Recap

Licensed to The Armory HS Sports Foundation - Site License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/22/2014 03:01 PM
                Big East Championships - 2/21/2014 to 2/22/2014                
                       New Balance Track & Field Center                        
                           The Armory, New York, NY                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top 2 in each heat, plus next fastest 5 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kimbers, Amanda              Georgetown                7.57Q  1 
  2 Lovely, Rikka                St. John's                7.58Q  2 
  3 Whittler, Tayler             DePaul                    7.59Q  1 
  4 Johnson, Varonica            Villanova                 7.60Q  2 
  5 Schuh, Carlye                Marquette                 7.73q  2 
  6 Williams, Corrine            St. John's                7.76q  1 
  7 Ewing, Ayesha                DePaul                    7.78q  2 
  8 Collins, Latasha             St. John's                7.79q  2 
  9 Nwokenkwo, Shayna            DePaul                    7.81q  1 
 10 Hudec, Nicole                Butler                    7.86   2 
 11 Lewis, Maya                  St. John's                7.93   1 
 12 Farley, Taylor               DePaul                    7.96   2 
 13 Caesar, Kalissa              Villanova                 7.98   1 
 14 Strong, Arra                 Marquette                 8.08   1 
 15 Biggs, Emily                 Villanova                 8.19   1 
 16 Mannings, Monica             Xavier (Ohio              8.23   2 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top finisher in each heat plus next fastest 4 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Kimbers, Amanda              Georgetown               24.34q  3 
  2 Lovely, Rikka                St. John's               24.35q  2 
  3 Johnson, Varonica            Villanova                24.37q  1 
  4 Whittler, Tayler             DePaul                   24.52q  2 
  5 Ewing, Ayesha                DePaul                   24.89q  4 
  6 Williams, Corrine            St. John's               24.97q  3 
  7 Allen, Amber                 St. John's               25.19q  4 
  8 King, Deseree                Georgetown               25.21q  5 
  9 Walden, Emerald              Villanova                25.40   4  Qualified
 10 King, Shenika                St. John's               25.44   1 
 11 Caesar, Kalissa              Villanova                25.62   3 
 12 Nkenke, Mirabel              Georgetown               25.75   4 
 13 Farley, Taylor               DePaul                   25.84   1 
 14 Strong, Arra                 Marquette                25.97   5 
 15 Biggs, Emily                 Villanova                26.34   5 
 16 Johnston, Kristine           Xavier (Ohio             26.47   5 
 17 Basile, Lauren               Providence               26.96   1 
 18 Pantazelos, Maria            Providence               27.25   2 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top finisher in each heat plus next fasteset 4 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Wilkins, Michaela            Villanova                56.54Q  4 
  2 Garcia, Pariis               St. John's               56.80Q  3 
  3 Allen, Amber                 St. John's               56.98Q  1 
  4 King, Deseree                Georgetown               57.18Q  5 
  5 Nkenke, Mirabel              Georgetown               57.97Q  2 
  6 Kemmerer, Katie              Marquette                57.04q  4 
  7 Strong, Anna                 Marquette                57.17q  1 
  8 Homan, Gretchen              Marquette                57.82q  3 
  9 Dambra, Julie                DePaul                   58.95   5  Qualified
 10 Oguledo, Christine           St. John's               59.65   5 
 11 Corder, Taylor               Providence             1:00.20   5 
 12 Cassidy, Maddie              Butler                 1:00.39   1 
 13 Callaghan, Caroline          Providence             1:01.42   4 
 14 McGrath, Brenna              Xavier (Ohio           1:01.43   3 
 15 Dermody, Kelsey              Providence             1:01.83   3 
 16 Daly, Meredith               Providence             1:02.54   2 
 17 Fisher, Allison              Butler                 1:02.98   2 
 
Women 500 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top finisher in each heat plus next fastest 5 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Mooney, Claire               St. John's             1:13.81Q  2 
  2 Cox, Chelsea                 Georgetown             1:13.91Q  1 
  3 Hein, Kate                   Marquette              1:14.55Q  3 
  4 Keenan, Emma                 Georgetown             1:16.09Q  4 
  5 Rodriquez, Natasya           St. John's             1:14.47q  1 
  6 Presley, Shayna              St. John's             1:14.94q  3 
  7 Baggett, Shianne             DePaul                 1:15.88q  2 
  8 Bohi, Mary                   Villanova              1:16.62q  2 
  9 Scott, Veronica              Villanova              1:17.10   4  Qualified
 10 Tolan, Katie                 Marquette              1:18.42   1 
 11 Englese, Natalie             Georgetown             1:19.02   2 
 12 Chiller, Victoria            Xavier (Ohio           1:19.50   3 
 13 Wright, Amy                  Butler                 1:19.60   3 
 14 Johnson, Samantha            Butler                 1:20.44   4 
 15 Lucas, Christine             Xavier (Ohio           1:21.70   1 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
 Top 2 finishers in each heat plust next fasteset 5 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Akande, Nicky                Villanova              2:07.17q  1 
  2 Margey, Kelsey               Villanova              2:08.67q  2 
  3 Deloache, Becca              Georgetown             2:08.85q  1 
  4 Southerland, Sabrina         Georgetown             2:08.96q  2 
  5 Dasilva, Shanique            Georgetown             2:09.48q  1 
  6 Parker, Alison               Marquette              2:10.86q  2 
  7 Kasal, Jacqueline            DePaul                 2:12.27q  2 
  8 Walsh, Kristen               Georgetown             2:12.42q  2 
  9 Thompson, Veronica           St. John's             2:12.57q  1 
 10 Ethier, Nicole               Marquette              2:15.02   1 
 11 Tucker, Leanne               Villanova              2:15.60   1 
 12 Magliola, Grace              Marquette              2:19.16   2 
 13 Kohlbrenner, Caile           Providence             2:20.06   2 
 14 McCarthy, Jackie             Providence             2:20.13   1 
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Sisson, Emily                Providence            16:08.01   10   
  2 Nagel, Laura                 Providence            16:08.34    8   
  3 Stevens, Joanna              Georgetown            16:43.90    6   
  4 Good, Katie                  Butler                16:52.02    5   
  5 Maag, Annamarie              Georgetown            16:52.39    4   
  6 Roecker, Samantha            Providence            16:58.07    3   
  7 Fischer, Clare               Xavier (Ohio          16:59.86    2   
  8 Feivor, Brittney             Marquette             17:06.85    1   
  9 Burgess, Bobbie              Georgetown            17:18.05  
 10 Albers, Jessica              Xavier (Ohio          17:18.52  
 11 Murphy, Erin                 Providence            17:23.33  
 12 Bungo, Caitlin               Villanova             17:32.60  
 13 Van Hoof, Alex               Butler                17:37.16  
 14 Meyle, Elisia                Marquette             17:42.45  
 15 Westerhoff, Maddie           Butler                17:53.41  
 16 Venables, Megan              Villanova             18:10.71  
 17 Vincent, Ashley              Xavier (Ohio          19:13.56  
 
Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Georgetown  'A'                                    10:55.63   10    Armory Record
     1) Neczypor, Hannah                2) Keenan, Emma                   
     3) Keklak, Andrea                  4) Coogan, Katrina                
  2 Villanova  'A'                                     10:59.74    8   
     1) Schappert, Stephanie            2) Wilkins, Michaela              
     3) Piccirillo, Angel               4) Lipari, Emily                  
  3 Butler  'A'                                        11:37.49    6   
     1) Burnett, Shelbi                 2) Davidson, Kelly                
     3) Weatherford, Colleen            4) Olson, Mara                    
  4 Providence  'A'                                    11:48.87    5   
     1) Keating, Molly                  2) Abelseth, Caitlin              
     3) Pryor, Devyn                    4) Thek, Grace                    
  5 Xavier (Ohio)  'A'                                 11:55.04    4   
     1) Ramos, Audrey                   2) Larkin, Sydney                 
     3) Shelley, Susannah               4) Ahlrichs, Anna                 
  6 DePaul  'A'                                        11:59.58    3   
     1) Muller, Alex                    2) Dambra, Julie                  
     3) Smith, Nora                     4) Kasal, Jacqueline              
  7 Marquette  'A'                                     12:01.58    2   
     1) Greenwood, Kellie               2) Tolan, Katie                   
     3) McClure, Krista                 4) Pachuta, Rebecca               
  8 St. John's  'A'                                    12:30.29    1   
     1) Vanpelt, Stephanie              2) Oguledo, Christine             
     3) Vanpelt, Michelle               4) Duffy, Michelle                
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
 Height Prog: 3.15, 3.30, 3.45, 3.60, 3.70, 3.80, 3.90, 4.00...
 ECAC Standard: 3.60
 Random Order
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Wasik, Alexandra             Villanova                3.80m   12-05.50  10   
  2 Reo, Bianca                  Villanova                3.70m   12-01.50   8   
  3 LaMacchia, Virginia          Villanova               J3.70m   12-01.50   6   
  4 Croft, Abby                  Marquette                3.60m   11-09.75   5   
  5 Jaffke, Nicole               Marquette                3.45m   11-03.75   4   
 -- Nolte, Abigail               Villanova                   NH            
 
Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
 One flight, random order. 9 to final.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Schuh, Carlye                Marquette                6.11m   20-00.50  10   
  2 Kirksy, MaShayla             DePaul                   5.86m   19-02.75   8   
  3 Hudec, Nicole                Butler                   5.56m   18-03.00   6   
  4 Edwards, Onya                Xavier (Ohio             5.46m   17-11.00   5   
  5 McPhillips, Kathleen         Villanova                5.37m   17-07.50   4   
  6 Louis, Kenyatta              St. John's               5.35m   17-06.75   3   
  7 Yahiro, Anne                 Villanova                5.34m   17-06.25   2   
  8 Holden, Ashley               DePaul                   5.28m   17-04.00   1   
  9 Higgs, Shaquell              St. John's               5.16m   16-11.25 
 10 Booker, Bria                 Butler                   5.14m   16-10.50 
 11 Howard, Gabrielle            DePaul                   5.11m   16-09.25 
 
Women Weight Throw 20 LBS
=================================================================================
 One flight, random order. 9 to final.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hinton, Danette              St. John's              18.25m   59-10.50  10   
  2 Chappell, Sarah              DePaul                  17.48m   57-04.25   8   
  3 Durrah, Jazmyne              DePaul                  17.01m   55-09.75   6   
  4 Dagrin, Ann                  St. John's              16.97m   55-08.25   5   
  5 Kennedy, Samantha            Marquette               16.44m   53-11.25   4   
  6 Oliver, Mercedes             Xavier (Ohio            15.10m   49-06.50   3   
  7 Ostapkovich, Alita           Villanova               15.08m   49-05.75   2   
  8 Gaffey, Kristen              Marquette               14.73m   48-04.00   1   
  9 Franz, Corinne               DePaul                  14.13m   46-04.25 
 10 Vekich, Alex                 DePaul                  13.41m   44-00.00 
 11 Taraska, Adi                 Xavier (Ohio            13.07m   42-10.75 
 
Indoor Pentathlon: #5 Women 800 Meter Run Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wheatley, Danielle           Villanova              2:32.38     663
  2 Buchanan, Radiya             St. John's             2:36.48     614
  3 Pashibin, Tatyana            Marquette              2:39.40     580
 
Indoor Pentathlon: #1 Women 60 Meter Hurdles Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wheatley, Danielle           Villanova                 9.33     842
  2 Pashibin, Tatyana            Marquette                 9.99     714
  3 Buchanan, Radiya             St. John's               10.24     668
 
Indoor Pentathlon: #2 Women High Jump Indoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Pashibin, Tatyana            Marquette                1.64m    5-04.50    783
  2 Buchanan, Radiya             St. John's               1.52m    4-11.75    644
  3 Wheatley, Danielle           Villanova                1.43m    4-08.25    544
 
Indoor Pentathlon: #4 Women Long Jump Indoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Pashibin, Tatyana            Marquette                5.19m   17-00.50    612
  2 Wheatley, Danielle           Villanova                5.13m   16-10.00    595
  3 Buchanan, Radiya             St. John's               4.75m   15-07.00    492
 
Indoor Pentathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Indoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Buchanan, Radiya             St. John's               9.30m   30-06.25    484
  2 Pashibin, Tatyana            Marquette                8.84m   29-00.00    454
  3 Wheatley, Danielle           Villanova                8.11m   26-07.25    406
 
Women Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pashibin, Tatyana            Marquette                 3143   10   
  2 Wheatley, Danielle           Villanova                 3050    8   
  3 Buchanan, Radiya             St. John's                2902    6   
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Villanova                   48        2) Marquette                  37   
    3) DePaul                      26        3) Providence                 26   
    5) St. John's                  25        6) Georgetown                 20   
    7) Butler                      17        8) Xavier (Ohio)              14   
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Villanova                   57        2) Marquette                  44   
    3) Georgetown                  37        4) DePaul                     16   
    5) Xavier (Ohio)               14        5) Butler                     14   
    7) Providence                  11                                           
ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES
SCHEDULES

VIDEOS

Follow us!

Friar Athletics
Social Media