Grace Thek
Grace Thek

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Melbourne, Australia

Event:
Distance


08/07/2012

BIG EAST Announces 2011-12 BIG EAST All-Academic Team

166 Friars named to 2011-12 BIG EAST All-Academic Team

05/13/2012

Women's Track and Field Competes at ECAC Championships

Friars tune-up for NCAA First Round as postseason rolls on.

04/21/2012

Sisson Qualifies for Olympic Trials.

Friar Track and Field Excels at Mt. Sac Relays and Ellis Invitational.

04/15/2012

Friars Compete at Brown Invitational

Channon, Hillery lead the men's team; women's team dominates the 3,000-meters event.

04/04/2012

Track and Field Excels at Stony Brook Quad Meet

Champagne, Pantezelos and Isabelle claim victories for women.

2013-14 (SENIOR): Cross Country ... Placed second at the Central Connecticut Mini Meet on Oct. 25 in a time of 9:51 ... Finished 13th at the BIG EAST Championships on Nov. 2 in a time of 20:48 ... Finished 20th at the NCAA Northeast Regional Championships on Nov. 15 in a time of 20:50.9 ... Finished 76th (fifth on the team) at the NCAA Championships on Nov. 23 in a time of 21:08.0 ... Indoor Track... Finished 15th in the 3,000 meters (9:46.44) at the Terrier Invitational on Jan. 24 ... Finished 18th in the 3,000 meters in a time of 9:34.25 at the Valentine Invitational on Feb. 7... Finished eighth in the 3,000 meters (9:43.36) and was a member of the distance medley relay team that finished fourth (11:48.87) at the BIG EAST Championships on Feb 21-22 ... Finished sixth in the 3,000 meters (9:28.16) at the ECAC Championships on Mar. 8-9 ... Outdoor Track ... Did not compete.

2012-13 (JUNIOR): Cross Country ... Finished 167th at the NCAA DI National Championship in Louisville, Ky. on Nov. 17 with a time of 21:14.8 ... Finished 26th at the NCAA Northeast Regional Championship in Madison, Conn. on Nov. 9 with a time of 20:42.9 ... Finished 99th at the University of Wisconsin Adidas Invitational on Oct. 12 with a time of 20:50 ... Placed 52nd at the Paul Short Invitational hosted by Lehigh University on Sept. 28 with a time of 21:24 ... Indoor Track... Did not compete... Outdoor Track ... Did not compete.

2011-12 (SOPHOMORE): Cross Country ... Placed 32nd (21:13.50) at the BIG EAST Championships on 10/29 ... Finished 113th at the Wisconsin Adidas Invitational (21:24) on 10/14 ... Finished 71st at the Paul Short Invitational in a time of 21:49 on 9/30 ... Placed fifth (18:16.28) at the Bryant University Nassaney Invitational on 9/10 in a time of 18:16.28 ... Finished seven that the UNH Dual Meet (18:29) on 9/3 ... Indoor Track ... Placed 12th in the mile at the BIG EAST Championships on Feb 18-19 in a time of 4:57.38 ... Finished 22nd in the 3,000 meters (9:57.78) at the BU Terrier Invitational on Jan 27-28 ... Placed fifth in the one mile event at the URI GoRhody Invitational on 1/21 in a time of 5:03.04 ... Outdoor Track ... Ran a time of 4:36.69 in the 1,500 meters prelims at the BIG EAST Championships on 5/4-6... Placed 17th at the ECAC Championships in the 5,000 meters (16:59.76) on 5/11-13... Finished 76th in the 5,000 meters, recording a time of 16:54.27, at the Mt. Sac Relays on 4/20 ... Placed third in the 3,000 meters (9:56.84) at the Brown Invitational on 4/14 ... Finished third in the 3,000 meters (10:00.03) at the Stony Brook University Invitational on 4/4.

2010-11 (FRESHMAN): Cross Country ... Did not compete ... Indoor Track ... Did not compete... Outdoor Track ... Placed 13th (9:57.04) in the 3,000 meters at the ECAC and IC4A Championships on 5/15 ... Finished 16th (17:27.35) in the 5,000 meters at the BIG EAST Championships on 5/8 ... Placed 16th (9:51.37) in the 3,000 meters at the Penn Relays on 4/30 ... Finished 34th (17:26.88) in the 5,000 meters at the Mt. Sac Relays on 4/16 ... Placed second (10:03.20) in the 3,000 meters at the George Davis Invitational on 4/9 ... Finished third (9:53.41) in the 3,000 meters at the Bryant Tri Meet on 3/29.

Prior to Providence ... Attended Methodist Ladies' College (2004-2009) ... National Under-20 Australian Cross Country Champion in 2009 ... National Under-20 Australian 5,000 meters Champion in 2009 ... Second in the Under-20 3,000 meters at the Zatopek Invitational in 2009 ... Victorian State Under-20 Cross Country Champion in 2009 ... Won all races; representing Australia at the IAAF World Junior Cross Country Championships in Poland (2010) and the ISF World Schools Cross Country Championships in Czech Republic (2008).

Personal Records
1,500 meters 4:34.70
One Mile 4:57.38
3,000 meters 9:28.16
5,000 meters 16:54.27

ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES
SCHEDULES

VIDEOS

Follow us!

Friar Athletics
Social Media