Women's Indoor Track 1996-97 Results

December 7
at Boston University Dual Meets, Boston, Mass.
Result - PC 55, CCSU 25: Result - Boston University 70, PC 34
Result - PC 60, Hartford 43: Result - Maine 86, PC 42
Result - PC 58, Bentley 29: Result - Yale 83, PC 37
EVENT             PLACE    ATHLETE                TIME   QUALIFIED
55 meter hurdles    9th    Marissa Jackson        9.52
200 meters          7th    Marissa Jackson       28.31
                      -    Sarah Doyle           29.16
400 meters          5th    Erin Murphy           62.72
                           Kristin Torvaldsen    66.38
800 meters          1st    Susan Murnane       2:17.47   New Eng.
                    7th    Liz Lukaschek       2:33.99
                      -    Maura Cignetti      2:38.29
                      -    Patricia McNeice    2:46.78
                      -    Larissa Schaldenko       DQ
Mile                2nd    Maria McCambridge   4:54.07   ECAC
                    5th    Kelly McCabe        5:34.59
                    7th    Shannon Wood        5:43.62
                    9th    Bridget MacLaughlin 5:45.12
3,000 meters        1st    Sarah Dupre         9:54.54   ECAC
                    2nd    Dana Ostrander      9:57.43   ECAC
                    3rd    Gladys Ganiel      10:00.67   New Eng.
Long Jump             -    Melissa Famiglietti   4.26m
Triple Jump         4th    Melissa Famiglietti   31'8"
January 11
New England Challenge
At Brown University, Providence, R.I.
Brown 246, Boston College 129, PC 81, Holy Cross 73
EVENT              PLACE   ATHLETE                 TIME    QUALIFIED
55 meter hurdles    5th    Marissa Jackson         9.43
400 meters          5th    Erin Murphy            63.32
                      -    Patricia McNeice       65.56
500 meters          6th    Kristin Torvaldsen   1:28.77
                      -    Liz Lukaschek        1:30.26
                      -    Larissa Schaldenko   1:32.53
800 meters          1st    Susan Murnane        2:21.1
                      -    Maura Cignetti       2:44.2
1,000 meters        4th    Bridget McLaughlin   3:18.80
                    5th    Shannon Wood         3:22.35
Mile                1st    Sarah Dupre          5:07.16    New Eng.
                    2nd    Dana Ostrander       5:07.55
                      -    Kelly McCabe         5:33.35
3,000 meters        1st    Gladys Ganiel       10:09.58    New Eng.
                    2nd    Krissy Haacke       10:18.68    New Eng.
Long Jump           5th    Melissa Famiglietti    15'6"
Triple Jump         5th    Melissa Famiglietti   32'10"
4 X 400 meters      3rd    Jackson, McNeice     4:36.63
                           Lukaschek, Torvaldsen
4 X 800             3rd    O'Donnell, McCabe   10:17.6
                           Ostrander, McLaughlin
Dist. Med. Relay    2nd    Dupre, Murphy       12:38.80
                           Murnane, Couture
January 18
New England Challenge
At Dartmouth College, Hanover, N.H.
Dartmouth 191, Yale 149, UNH 133, Holy Cross 96, PC 72, CCSU 32
EVENT             PLACE   ATHLETE                 TIME   QUALIFIED
55 meter hurdles    7th   Marissa Jackson         9.59
200 meters            -   Sarah Doyle            29.36
400 meters          5th   Erin Murphy            63.42
500 meters            -   Patricia McNeice     1:27.92
800 meters          5th   Susan Murnane        2:25.23
                      -   Maura Cignetti       2:40.23
1,000 meters        1st   Dana Ostrander       2:58.07   ECAC
                    2nd   Krissy Haacke        2:59.57   New Eng.
                      -   Larissa Schaldenko   3:44.66
Mile                1st   Sarah Dupre          5:07.97
                    4th   Gladys Ganiel        5:17.09
                      -   Shannon Wood         5:57.10 
3,000 meters        4th   Heather Couture     10:20.44   New Eng.
                    7th   Kelly McCabe        11:08.93
Triple Jump         5th   Melissa Famiglietti   33'04"
4 X 200 meters      4th   McNeice, Jackson     1:55.35
                          Famiglietti, Doyle  
4 X 800             4th   McLaughlin, Horton  10:23.56
                          O'Donnell, Lukaschek
Dist. Med. Relay    2nd   Haacke, Murphy      12:26.83
                          Murnane, Ganiel
January 25-26
Terrier Classic
At Boston University, Boston, Mass.
EVENT             PLACE   ATHLETE                 TIME   QUALIFIED
55 meter hurdles      -   Marissa Jackson         9.22
200 meters            -   Sarah Doyle            28.70
400 meters            -   Erin Murphy            62.25
                      -   Patricia McNeice       66.93
800 meters            -   Liz Lukaschek        2:37.26
                      -   Maura Cignetti       2:38.40
1,000 meters       10th   Susan Murnane        3:06.32
Mile                  -   Kelly McCabe         5:26.13
                      -   Bridget McLaughlin   5:30.63
                      -   Shannon Wood         5:57.79
3,000 meters        5th   Sarah Dupre          9:37.79   NCAA
                    7th   Dana Ostrander       9:40.74   NCAA
                    9th   Krissy Haacke        9:46.04   NCAA
                      -   Heather Couture     10:11.56
Long Jump             -   Melissa Famiglietti 15'4.25"
Dist. Med. Rel.     9th   Ostrander, Murphy   12:03.99   ECAC
                          Haacke, Dupre
February 2
Alden Invitational
At Brown University, Providence, R.I.
EVENT             PLACE   ATHLETE                 TIME   QUALIFIED
55 meter hurdles      -   Marissa Jackson        10.30
200 meters            -   Sarah Doyle            29.06
800 meters          2nd   Susan Murane         2:19.31   New Eng.
                    4th   Erin Murphy          2:25.08
                      -   Patricia McNeice     2:34.90
                      -   Julie Cooper         2:36.73
                      -   Maura Cignetti       2:37.48
                      -   Liz Lukaschek        2:37.62
                      -   Samantha Siagel      2:43.01
Mile                  -   Shannon Wood         5:44.99
                      -   Larissa Schaldenko   6:10.15
5,000 meters        9th   Kelly McCabe        19:22.36
Dist. Med. Rel.     2nd   O'Donnell, Horton   13:24.15
                          Torvaldsen, MacLaughlin
Triple Jump         3rd   Melissa Famiglietti   34'01"
February 8
Valentine Invitational
At Boston University, Boston, Mass.
EVENT             PLACE   ATHLETE                 TIME    QUALIFIED
3,000 meters        4th   Krissy Haacke        9:37.52    NCAA
                    5th   Sarah Dupre          9:44.65    NCAA
                    7th   Dana Ostrander       9:49.03    ECAC

February 15-16
BIG EAST Championship
At Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
12th of 13 teams
EVENT             PLACE   ATHLETE                 TIME    QUALIFIED
55 meter hurdles      -   Marissa Jackson         9.68
200 meters            -   Sarah Doyle            28.98
800 meters            -   Patricia McNeice     2:40.74
1,000 meters          -   Bridget MacLaughlin  3:11.36
                      -   Yvonne O'Donnell     3:14.07
                      -   Heather Horton       3:16.95
Mile                5th   Dana Ostrander       4:54.38    ECAC
3,000 meters        5th   Krissy Haacke        9:41.99    NCAA
                      -   Kelly McCabe        11:30.04
5,000 meters        6th   Sarah Dupre         17:04.91    ECAC
                    9th   Heather Couture     17:15.39    ECAC
Dist. Med. Rel.     4th   Haacke, Murphy      11:52.94    ECAC
                          Ostrander, Murnane
4 X 800             6th   Murnane, Ostrander   9:16.87    ECAC
                          Couture, Dupre
Long Jump             -   Melissa Famiglietti    4.73m
February 21-22
New England Championship
At URI, Kingston, R.I.
8th of 18 teams
EVENT             PLACE   ATHLETE                 TIME    QUALIFIED
55 meter hurdles      -   Marissa Jackson         9.56
200 meters            -   Sarah Doyle            28.63
1,000 meters        4th   Susan Murnane        2:59.30
                    5th   Dana Ostrander       5:00.39
                    7th   Sarah Doyle          5:03.98
3,000 meters        1st   Krissy Haacke        9:44.14    NCAA
                    3rd   Heather Couture      9:50.65    ECAC
5,000 meters          -   Kelly McCabe        19:15.86
Dist. Med. Rel.     4th   Horton, Murphy      13:07.33    
                          MacLaughlin, O'Donnell
4 X 200               -   Doyle, McNeice       1:53.81
                          Jackson, Famiglietti
4 X 400               -   Doyle, Murphy        4:17.20
                          Jackson, Torvaldsen
4 X 800               -   Horton, O'Donnell   10:07.52    
                          MacLaughlin, Lukaschek
Triple Jump           -   Melissa Familietti     32'8"
Long Jump             -   Melissa Famiglietti    15'1"
March 1-2
ECAC Championship
At Dartmouth College, Hanover, N.H.
8th of 43 teams
EVENT             PLACE   ATHLETE                  TIME    QUALIFIED
3,000 meters        2nd   Krissy Haacke         9:47.14 
                    7th   Dana Ostrander       10:00.81
5,000 meters        1st   Sarah Dupre          16:52.36    NCAA
                    5th   Heather Couture      17:17.62
Dist. Med. Rel.     7th   Dupre, Murnane       12:04.86
                          Couture, Murphy
March 7-8
NCAA Championship
At Indianapolis, Ind.
EVENT             PLACE   ATHLETE                  TIME
3,000 meters       11th   Krissy Haacke         9:32.41
                   12th   Sarah Dupre           9:48.32
            (8th heats)   Dana Ostrander        9:53.98

ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES
SCHEDULES

VIDEOS

Follow us!

Friar Athletics
Social Media