FRIARSDOTCOM
    Women's Swimming And Diving Claims Victory

     
     
     

     

     
    Women's Swimming Home

    HEADLINES
    Providence College Women's Swimming & Diving Fall to Vermont

    CSCAA ANOUNCES ACADEMIC-ALL AMERICA SWIMMING TEAMS

    Providence College Swimming And Diving Coach John O'Neill Announces 2007-08 Schedule

    RELATED LINKS
    Follow all of the college swimming & diving action at CollegeSports.com

    Email this to a friend


     

    Nov. 14, 2003

    PROVIDENCE, R.I. - The Providence College women's swimming and diving team hosted Central Connecticut and CW Post in a tri-meet on Friday, November 14 in Providence, R.I. The Friars defeated Central Connecticut, 71-42, and took a 90-20 win over CW Post. Providence improves to 3-3 overall on the season.

    PC's Jamie Modon-Cohen won the one-meter required and optional diving events with 146.10 points and 159.53 points, respectively, while three other Friars earned first-place individual finishes on the afternoon. Bridget McKenna paced all swimmers in the 800-meter freestyle with a time of 10:02.16. Katelyn Flynn won the 100-meter butterfly in a time of 1:07.78 and Annie Nemeth took first in the 100-meter breaststroke with a time of 1:18.89.

    Providence also finished first overall in both relay events. In the 200 meter medley relay, Carolyn Rider, Annie Nemeth, Kately Flynn and Katherine Miller took first in a time of 2:08.91. In the 200 meter freestyle relay, Miller, Alyssa Meleski, Lori Brezinsky and Rider captured first place in a time of 1:58.99.

    Licensed to Providence College        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/14/2003 06:19 PM
                               Stony Brook - 10/25/2003
                                        Results
    

    Event 1 Women 200 SC Meter Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Providence College 'A' 2:08.91 1) Rider, Carolyn 2) Nemeth, Annie 3) Flynn, Katelyn 4) Miller, Katherine 2 Central Connecticut 'A' 2:11.16 1) Holt, Ashleigh 2) Kriedel, Alison 3) Kralovic, Amanda 4) Yavarone, Jacquelyn 3 Providence College 'B' 2:16.94 1) Reilly, Anne 2) Fortier, Jill 3) Meleski, Alyssa 4) Taylor, Lyndsay 4 CW Post 'A' 2:29.80 1) DiStefano, Danielle 2) Rivadeneyra, Sandra 3) May, Katy 4) Hernandez, Adrienne

    Event 2 Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McKenna, Bridget PC 10:02.16 33.34 35.69 36.26 36.71 37.18 37.44 37.95 38.06 38.30 38.31 38.37 38.50 38.28 38.46 40.54 38.77 2 Ossi, Jennica Central Conn 10:42.44 35.24 39.02 40.39 40.49 40.42 40.83 41.11 41.05 41.79 41.08 40.96 41.02 40.40 40.90 39.91 37.83 3 Fuller, Megan PC 10:44.31 1:58.09 1:21.91 40.42 40.87 41.02 40.71 40.57 40.81 40.52 40.46 40.23 40.09 38.61

    Event 3 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bocer, Joanna Central Conn 2:07.89 30.27 32.24 32.53 32.85 2 Faiella, Danielle CW Post 2:17.01 32.30 35.27 35.10 34.34 3 Corcoran, Emily PC 2:18.25 31.47 34.17 35.83 36.78 4 Taylor, Lyndsay PC 2:25.75 33.14 36.66 38.34 37.61 5 LaPorta, Meghan Central Conn 2:48.04 38.43 43.31 43.77 42.53 6 Hernandez, Adrienne CW Post 2:50.50 40.75 41.83 44.01 43.91

    Event 4 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Klitzner, Lauren Central Conn 28.62 2 Brezinsky, Lori PC 29.38 3 Caldwell, Stacey CW Post 29.70 4 Caldwell, Destiney CW Post 30.01 5 Miller, Katherine PC 30.34 6 Yavarone, Jacquelyn Central Conn 30.50

    Event 5 Women 200 SC Meter IM =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kralovic, Amanda Central Conn 2:31.84 32.28 40.64 42.77 36.15 2 Flynn, Katelyn PC 2:31.87 32.49 40.55 44.15 34.68 3 Nemeth, Annie PC 2:32.27 34.22 39.47 43.27 35.31 4 May, Katy CW Post 2:40.20 34.75 42.21 44.25 38.99 5 Rivadeneyra, Sandra CW Post 3:08.19 41.00 51.36 48.59 47.24 6 McKeon, Kathleen Central Conn 3:27.02 51.32 55.46 52.66 47.58

    Event 6 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moden-Cohen, Jamie PC 146.10 2 Long, Abby PC 125.70 3 Rake, Ashley Central Conn 117.75 -- Fannon, Keelia PC X97.05 -- Paulson, Jennifer PC X106.05 -- Ferrarini, Caitlin E PC X118.12

    Event 7 Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Flynn, Katelyn PC 1:07.78 32.19 35.59 2 Kralovic, Amanda Central Conn 1:08.93 32.15 36.78 3 Rider, Carolyn PC 1:10.56 33.00 37.56 4 Simon, Katlin CW Post 1:15.61 33.72 41.89 5 Caldwell, Destiney CW Post 1:20.13 35.10 45.03

    Event 8 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bocer, Joanna Central Conn 1:00.26 29.78 30.48 2 Brezinsky, Lori PC 1:04.80 31.01 33.79 3 Caldwell, Stacey CW Post 1:04.95 31.20 33.75 4 Faiella, Danielle CW Post 1:05.25 31.14 34.11 5 Fortier, Jill PC 1:06.22 32.02 34.20 6 Yavarone, Jacquelyn Central Conn 1:07.82 32.54 35.28

    Event 9 Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Holt, Ashleigh Central Conn 1:15.51 37.24 38.27 2 Kriedel, Alison Central Conn 1:15.71 38.12 37.59 3 Reilly, Anne PC 1:16.97 37.80 39.17 4 Harris, Marissa PC 1:17.24 37.03 40.21 5 Gerlach, Jackie CW Post 1:18.72 38.49 40.23 6 DiStefano, Danielle CW Post 1:22.46 39.82 42.64

    Event 10 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bocer, Joanna Central Conn 4:40.60 33.18 34.86 35.16 35.36 35.20 36.03 35.68 35.13 2 McKenna, Bridget PC 4:49.26 33.46 35.48 36.23 36.66 36.79 36.92 37.14 36.58 3 Corcoran, Emily PC 4:54.41 33.85 36.81 37.47 37.60 37.58 37.63 37.49 35.98 4 Faiella, Danielle CW Post 5:14.28 35.10 39.27 39.89 40.52 39.32 40.70 40.34 39.14 5 Ossi, Jennica Central Conn 5:17.91 35.88 40.49 40.99 39.93 40.07 40.30 40.94 39.31 6 Snow, Kristi CW Post 6:33.21 41.06 48.31 50.37 51.16 51.75 51.43 51.20 47.93

    Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moden-Cohen, Jamie PC 159.53 2 Long, Abby PC 127.35 3 Rake, Ashley Central Conn 114.15 -- Reardon, Jennifer PC X99.38 -- Ferrarini, Caitlin E PC X117.00

    Event 12 Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nemeth, Annie PC 1:18.89 37.24 41.65 2 May, Katy CW Post 1:19.62 37.56 42.06 3 Fortier, Jill PC 1:21.61 39.08 42.53 4 Caldwell, Stacey CW Post 1:25.44 39.88 45.56 5 LaPorta, Meghan Central Conn 1:35.59 45.11 50.48 6 Kriedel, Alison Central Conn 1:49.28 39.83 1:09.45

    Event 13 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Providence College 'A' 1:58.99 1) Miller, Katherine 2) Meleski, Alyssa 3) Brezinsky, Lori 4) Rider, Carolyn 29.17 30.22 29.99 29.61 2 Providence College 'B' 2:02.96 1) Corcoran, Emily 2) Reardon, Jennifer 3) Burns, Katie 4) Taylor, Lyndsay 29.96 31.52 31.82 29.66 3 CW Post 'A' 2:04.29 1) Simon, Katlin 2) Gerlach, Jackie 3) DiStefano, Danielle 4) Caldwell, Destiney 30.85 31.59 31.34 30.51 4 Central Connecticut 'A' 2:12.67 1) Holt, Ashleigh 2) Ossi, Jennica 3) Rake, Ashley 4) LaPorta, Meghan 32.37 31.71 33.39 35.20 5 CW Post 'B' 2:19.15 1) Faiella, Danielle 2) Rivadeneyra, Sandra 3) Kenduck, Janine 4) Snow, Kristi 29.92 33.36 38.27 37.60


     

     

    Rotating Image