Women's Swimming And Diving Claims Victory

 
 
 

 

 
Women's Swimming Home

HEADLINES
Providence College Women's Swimming & Diving Fall to Vermont

CSCAA ANOUNCES ACADEMIC-ALL AMERICA SWIMMING TEAMS

Providence College Swimming And Diving Coach John O'Neill Announces 2007-08 Schedule

RELATED LINKS
Follow all of the college swimming & diving action at CollegeSports.com

Email this to a friend


 

Nov. 14, 2003

PROVIDENCE, R.I. - The Providence College women's swimming and diving team hosted Central Connecticut and CW Post in a tri-meet on Friday, November 14 in Providence, R.I. The Friars defeated Central Connecticut, 71-42, and took a 90-20 win over CW Post. Providence improves to 3-3 overall on the season.

PC's Jamie Modon-Cohen won the one-meter required and optional diving events with 146.10 points and 159.53 points, respectively, while three other Friars earned first-place individual finishes on the afternoon. Bridget McKenna paced all swimmers in the 800-meter freestyle with a time of 10:02.16. Katelyn Flynn won the 100-meter butterfly in a time of 1:07.78 and Annie Nemeth took first in the 100-meter breaststroke with a time of 1:18.89.

Providence also finished first overall in both relay events. In the 200 meter medley relay, Carolyn Rider, Annie Nemeth, Kately Flynn and Katherine Miller took first in a time of 2:08.91. In the 200 meter freestyle relay, Miller, Alyssa Meleski, Lori Brezinsky and Rider captured first place in a time of 1:58.99.

Licensed to Providence College        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/14/2003 06:19 PM
                           Stony Brook - 10/25/2003
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 SC Meter Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Providence College 'A' 2:08.91 1) Rider, Carolyn 2) Nemeth, Annie 3) Flynn, Katelyn 4) Miller, Katherine 2 Central Connecticut 'A' 2:11.16 1) Holt, Ashleigh 2) Kriedel, Alison 3) Kralovic, Amanda 4) Yavarone, Jacquelyn 3 Providence College 'B' 2:16.94 1) Reilly, Anne 2) Fortier, Jill 3) Meleski, Alyssa 4) Taylor, Lyndsay 4 CW Post 'A' 2:29.80 1) DiStefano, Danielle 2) Rivadeneyra, Sandra 3) May, Katy 4) Hernandez, Adrienne

Event 2 Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McKenna, Bridget PC 10:02.16 33.34 35.69 36.26 36.71 37.18 37.44 37.95 38.06 38.30 38.31 38.37 38.50 38.28 38.46 40.54 38.77 2 Ossi, Jennica Central Conn 10:42.44 35.24 39.02 40.39 40.49 40.42 40.83 41.11 41.05 41.79 41.08 40.96 41.02 40.40 40.90 39.91 37.83 3 Fuller, Megan PC 10:44.31 1:58.09 1:21.91 40.42 40.87 41.02 40.71 40.57 40.81 40.52 40.46 40.23 40.09 38.61

Event 3 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bocer, Joanna Central Conn 2:07.89 30.27 32.24 32.53 32.85 2 Faiella, Danielle CW Post 2:17.01 32.30 35.27 35.10 34.34 3 Corcoran, Emily PC 2:18.25 31.47 34.17 35.83 36.78 4 Taylor, Lyndsay PC 2:25.75 33.14 36.66 38.34 37.61 5 LaPorta, Meghan Central Conn 2:48.04 38.43 43.31 43.77 42.53 6 Hernandez, Adrienne CW Post 2:50.50 40.75 41.83 44.01 43.91

Event 4 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Klitzner, Lauren Central Conn 28.62 2 Brezinsky, Lori PC 29.38 3 Caldwell, Stacey CW Post 29.70 4 Caldwell, Destiney CW Post 30.01 5 Miller, Katherine PC 30.34 6 Yavarone, Jacquelyn Central Conn 30.50

Event 5 Women 200 SC Meter IM =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kralovic, Amanda Central Conn 2:31.84 32.28 40.64 42.77 36.15 2 Flynn, Katelyn PC 2:31.87 32.49 40.55 44.15 34.68 3 Nemeth, Annie PC 2:32.27 34.22 39.47 43.27 35.31 4 May, Katy CW Post 2:40.20 34.75 42.21 44.25 38.99 5 Rivadeneyra, Sandra CW Post 3:08.19 41.00 51.36 48.59 47.24 6 McKeon, Kathleen Central Conn 3:27.02 51.32 55.46 52.66 47.58

Event 6 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moden-Cohen, Jamie PC 146.10 2 Long, Abby PC 125.70 3 Rake, Ashley Central Conn 117.75 -- Fannon, Keelia PC X97.05 -- Paulson, Jennifer PC X106.05 -- Ferrarini, Caitlin E PC X118.12

Event 7 Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Flynn, Katelyn PC 1:07.78 32.19 35.59 2 Kralovic, Amanda Central Conn 1:08.93 32.15 36.78 3 Rider, Carolyn PC 1:10.56 33.00 37.56 4 Simon, Katlin CW Post 1:15.61 33.72 41.89 5 Caldwell, Destiney CW Post 1:20.13 35.10 45.03

Event 8 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bocer, Joanna Central Conn 1:00.26 29.78 30.48 2 Brezinsky, Lori PC 1:04.80 31.01 33.79 3 Caldwell, Stacey CW Post 1:04.95 31.20 33.75 4 Faiella, Danielle CW Post 1:05.25 31.14 34.11 5 Fortier, Jill PC 1:06.22 32.02 34.20 6 Yavarone, Jacquelyn Central Conn 1:07.82 32.54 35.28

Event 9 Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Holt, Ashleigh Central Conn 1:15.51 37.24 38.27 2 Kriedel, Alison Central Conn 1:15.71 38.12 37.59 3 Reilly, Anne PC 1:16.97 37.80 39.17 4 Harris, Marissa PC 1:17.24 37.03 40.21 5 Gerlach, Jackie CW Post 1:18.72 38.49 40.23 6 DiStefano, Danielle CW Post 1:22.46 39.82 42.64

Event 10 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bocer, Joanna Central Conn 4:40.60 33.18 34.86 35.16 35.36 35.20 36.03 35.68 35.13 2 McKenna, Bridget PC 4:49.26 33.46 35.48 36.23 36.66 36.79 36.92 37.14 36.58 3 Corcoran, Emily PC 4:54.41 33.85 36.81 37.47 37.60 37.58 37.63 37.49 35.98 4 Faiella, Danielle CW Post 5:14.28 35.10 39.27 39.89 40.52 39.32 40.70 40.34 39.14 5 Ossi, Jennica Central Conn 5:17.91 35.88 40.49 40.99 39.93 40.07 40.30 40.94 39.31 6 Snow, Kristi CW Post 6:33.21 41.06 48.31 50.37 51.16 51.75 51.43 51.20 47.93

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moden-Cohen, Jamie PC 159.53 2 Long, Abby PC 127.35 3 Rake, Ashley Central Conn 114.15 -- Reardon, Jennifer PC X99.38 -- Ferrarini, Caitlin E PC X117.00

Event 12 Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nemeth, Annie PC 1:18.89 37.24 41.65 2 May, Katy CW Post 1:19.62 37.56 42.06 3 Fortier, Jill PC 1:21.61 39.08 42.53 4 Caldwell, Stacey CW Post 1:25.44 39.88 45.56 5 LaPorta, Meghan Central Conn 1:35.59 45.11 50.48 6 Kriedel, Alison Central Conn 1:49.28 39.83 1:09.45

Event 13 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Providence College 'A' 1:58.99 1) Miller, Katherine 2) Meleski, Alyssa 3) Brezinsky, Lori 4) Rider, Carolyn 29.17 30.22 29.99 29.61 2 Providence College 'B' 2:02.96 1) Corcoran, Emily 2) Reardon, Jennifer 3) Burns, Katie 4) Taylor, Lyndsay 29.96 31.52 31.82 29.66 3 CW Post 'A' 2:04.29 1) Simon, Katlin 2) Gerlach, Jackie 3) DiStefano, Danielle 4) Caldwell, Destiney 30.85 31.59 31.34 30.51 4 Central Connecticut 'A' 2:12.67 1) Holt, Ashleigh 2) Ossi, Jennica 3) Rake, Ashley 4) LaPorta, Meghan 32.37 31.71 33.39 35.20 5 CW Post 'B' 2:19.15 1) Faiella, Danielle 2) Rivadeneyra, Sandra 3) Kenduck, Janine 4) Snow, Kristi 29.92 33.36 38.27 37.60


 

 

ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES

SCHEDULES

VIDEOS
Friar Athletics
Social Media