1996-97 ECAC Recap

FINAL STANDINGS League Only Overall School W-L-T PTS GF GA W-L-T Brown 22-0-0 44 167 20 28-2-1 PROVIDENCE 17-4-1 35 97 53 20-8-2 New Hampshire 17-4-1 35 125 42 23-9-3 Northeastern 16-6-0 32 91 39 27-9-0 Dartmouth 12-10-0 24 81 64 16-13-1 Princeton 12-10-0 24 79 82 13-16-0 Cornell 11-10-1 23 69 64 13-15-1 Colby 9-13-0 18 82 108 10-14-0 Harvard 6-16-0 12 68 126 10-18-0 Boston College 4-17-1 9 61 131 9-20-1 St. Lawrence 4-18-0 8 53 134 7-19-0 Yale 0-22-0 0 15 125 4-23-0 SCORING LEADERS NAME/SCHOOL GP G-A-PTS Barb Gordon, Colby 22 31-28-59 Laurie Baker, PROVIDENCE 22 36-22-58 Meaghan Sittler, Colby 17 26-30-56 Danielle Solari, Brown 22 20-34-54 Carisa Zaban, UNH 19 24-29-53 Katie King, Brown 22 16-30-46 Jordan Jiskra, Brown 22 16-30-46 Melissa Heitzman, UNH 21 22-24-46 Tammy Shewchuk, Harvard 22 30-13-43 Tara Mounsey, Brown 22 17-24-41 Jill Graat, Brown 22 27-13-40 Brandy Fisher, UNH 22 19-18-37 Erin Magee, BC 20 21-15-36 Myia Yates, PROVIDENCE 21 13-22-35 Karen Chernisky, Princeton 22 21-13-34 Mandy Pfeiffer, Princeton 22 13-20-33 Heather Reinke, UNH 22 12-21-33 Andrea Blakeley, St. Lawrence 22 15-17-32 Karen Emma, Brown 22 10-22-32 Sarah Hood, Dartmouth 23 13-18-31 Ali Coughlin, Princeton 22 20-10-30 Marcie Deering, Brown 18 9-21-30 Alison Wheeler, PROVIDENCE 22 13-17-30 Laura Traynham, BC 21 16-13-29 Stephanie Acres, Northeastern 22 9-20-29 Kristen Bonni, St. Lawrence 25 14-12-26 Hilary Witt, Northeastern 22 15-11-26 Emily Pemrick, Northeastern 22 12-13-25 1997 ECAC PLAYOFF RESULTS Quarterfinals #1 Brown 6, #8 Colby 2 #2 Providence 3, #7 Cornell 1 #4 Northeastern 6, #5 Dartmouth 2 #3 New Hampshire 5, #6 Princeton 4 OT Semifinals* Northeastern 2, Brown 1 New Hampshire 4, Providence 3 OT Championship* Northeastern 3, New Hampshire 2 * - at Matthews Arena - Boston, Mass. ECAC/BAUER PLAYERS OF THE WEEK 11/19 Laurie Baker, PROVIDENCE, SO, F 11/26 Emily Pemrick, Northeastern, JR, F 12/3 Katie King, Brown, SR, F 12/9 Barb Gordon, Colby, SR, F 12/17 Jody Bard, St. Lawrence, SO, F 1/7 Katie King, Brown, SR, F 1/14 Laura Traynham, BC, SR, F 1/21 Andrea Blakeley, St. Lawrence, SR, F 1/27 Jill Graat, Brown, FR, F 2/4 Brandy Fisher, UNH, JR, F 2/11 Meaghan Sittler, Colby, JR, F 2/18 Katie King, Brown, SR, F 2/24 Meaghan Sittler, Colby, JR, F 3/4 Heather Reinke, UNH, SR, D 3/11 Samantha Holmes, UHH, FR, F ECAC/BAUER ROOKIES OF THE WEEK 11/19 Stephanie Acres, Northeastern, F 11/26 Jill Graat, Brown, F 12/3 Tara Mounsey, Brown, D 12/9 Hilary Witt, Northeastern, F 12/17 Stephanie Acres, Northeastern, F 1/7 Stephanie Acres, Northeastern, F 1/14 Ali Brewer, Brown, G 1/21 Hilary Witt, Northeastern, F 1/27 Samantha Holmes, UNH, F 2/4 Jordan Jiskra, Brown, F 2/11 Jill Graat, Brown, F 2/18 Sara DeCosta, PROVIDENCE, G 2/24 Alison Brewer, Brown, G 3/11 Sara DeCosta, PROVIDENCE, G
ECAC GOALTENDING LEADERS
NAME/SCHOOL                     GP  MIN     W-L-T   SO  GLS SVS PCT     GAA
Alison Brewer, Brown            19  971     18-0-0  7   10  368 .970    0.62
Shannon Meyers, Northeastern    19  1142    13-6-0  3   32  414 .928    1.68
Alicia Roberts, UNH             18  1063    13-4-1  2   37  302 .891    2.09
Alanna Hayes, Cornell           20  1181    11-8-1  3   48  570 .922    2.44
Sara DeCosta, PROVIDENCE        20  1147    15-4-1  2   49  587 .923    2.56
Melissa Siegfried, Dartmouth    14  750     7-4-0   3   35  250 .877    2.80
Noralee Raymond, Dartmouth      10  589     5-5-0   2   29  219 .883    2.95
Tammy Orlow, Princeton          22  1318    12-10-0 3   77  656 .895    3.51
Marie Polichronopoulos, Colby   20  1175    9-11-0  0   86  614 .877    4.39
Taryn MacLiver, St. Lawrence    26  1500    7-19-0  0   135 844 .862    5.40
Laurie Belliveau, Yale          26  1260    0-21-0  0   117 120 1.911   5.57
Jen Bowdoin, Harvard            22  1300    6-16-0  1   121 668 .847    5.58
Christy Nentwig, BC             12  530     2-8-1   0   59  357 .850    6.60
(minimum 400 minutes played)
ECAC DIVISION I ALL-STARS
First Team                      Class   Position    Hometown
Laurie Belliveau,Yale*          JR      Goalie      Manchester, MA
Amy Coelho, Dartmouth           SR      Defense     North Truro, MA
Tara Mounsey, Brown             FR      Defense     Concord, NH
Heather Reinke, New Hampshire*  SR      Defense     Madison, WI
Laurie Baker, PROVIDENCE*       SO      Forward     Concord, MA
Katie King, Brown*              SR      Forward     Salem, NH
Meaghan Sittler, Colby*         JR      Forward     Amherst, NY
Second Team                     Class   Position    Hometown
Alison Brewer, Brown            FR      Goalie      Racine, WI
Becky, Kellar, Brown            SR      Defense     Hagersville, ONT
Vicki Urbas, Princeton#         SR      Defense     Highland, MI
Brandy Fisher, New Hampshire#   JR      Forward     Potsdam, NY
Danielle Solari, Brown          SR      Forward     Rockland, MA
Carisa Zaban, New Hampshire#    SO      Forward     Glenview, IL
* First Team Selection in 1995-96   # Second Team Selection in 1995-96

HONORABLE MENTION: 
Goalies - 
Sara DeCosta, Providence, FR; 
Alanna Hayes, Cornell, SO; 
Shannon Meyers, Northeastern, SO.  
Defense - 
Christa Calagione, Harvard, SR; 
Catherine Hanson, Providence, JR; 
Katie Lachapelle, Providence, SO; 
Jamie Totten, Northeastern, SO.  
Forwards - 
Stephanie Acres, Northeastern, FR; 
Dana Antal, Cornell, FR; 
Erin Magee, Boston College, SR; 
Mandy Pfeiffer, Princeton, SR; 
Tammy Shewchuk, Harvard, FR; 
Alison Wheeler, Providence, SR.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Katie King, Brown, SR, F (Salem, NH)
ECAC/KOHO COACH OF THE YEAR Margaret Degidio Murphy - Brown University
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR Tara Mounsey, Brown, FR, D (Concord, NH)
SARAH STEVENS AWARD Kathryn Waldo, Northeastern, JR, F (Cross Plains, WI)

ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES
SCHEDULES

VIDEOS

Follow us!

Friar Athletics
Social Media