Recap

                              Big East Cross Country Championships
                              Saturday November 2, 2013 11:00 A.M.
                             Wayne E. Dannehl Cross Country Course

                           OFFICIAL TEAM SCORES - MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP


  1.    36  Villanova                                          (  24:21  2:01:41   0:50)
=================================================================
  1      1  Patrick Tiernan      FR   23:51
  2      4  Sam McEntee          JR   24:17
  3      6  Robert Denault       SO   24:18
  4     11  Jordan Williamsz     SO   24:34
  5     14  Brian Basili         JR   24:41
  6   ( 15) Alex Tully           SR   24:48
  7   ( 16) Harry Warnick        FR   24:55

  2.    49  Providence                                         (  24:32  2:02:38   0:46)
=================================================================
  1      3  Brian Doyle          JR   24:15
  2      5  Benjamin Connor      JR   24:17
  3     10  Julian Sadd          SR   24:30
  4     12  Shane Quinn          JR   24:35
  5     19  Harvey Dixon         SO   25:01
  6   ( 27) Liam Hillery         JR   25:36
  7   ( 28) Trevor Crawley       FR   25:43

  3.    61  Butler                                             (  24:36  2:03:00   1:03)
=================================================================
  1      2  Tom Curr             SO   24:03
  2      7  Erik Peterson        SO   24:21
  3      9  Tom Anderson         SR   24:26
  4     21  Harry Ellis          JR   25:04
  5     22  James Martin         SO   25:06
  6   ( 25) Chris Kelsey         SO   25:21
  7   ( 30) Luke Zygmunt         SO   25:51

  4.    76  Georgetown                                         (  24:47  2:03:55   0:39)
=================================================================
  1      8  Andrew Springer      SR   24:22
  2     13  Brian King           JR   24:37
  3     17  Collin Leibold       SO   24:56
  4     18  John Murray          JR   24:59
  5     20  Bobby Peavey         SR   25:01
  6   ( 24) Austin Gregor        JR   25:16
  7   ( 26) Dylan Sorensen       SR   25:30

  5.   151  Marquette                                          (  25:59  2:09:51   1:10)
=================================================================
  1     23  Jack Senefeld        SR   25:13
  2     29  Spencer Agnew        SR   25:44
  3     32  Blake Lawson         SO   26:14
  4     33  William Hennessy     SO   26:17
  5     34  Michael Corr         SO   26:23
  6   ( 36) David Sajdak         SO   26:30
  7   ( 40) Nate Gomoll          FR   26:34

  6.   215  Xavier (Ohio)                                      (  26:47  2:13:55   0:26)
=================================================================
  1     41  Carter Macey         FR   26:35
  2     42  Chris Hanson         SR   26:44
  3     43  Corey Zielinski      JR   26:46
  4     44  Spencer Liechty      SR   26:49
  5     45  Aaron Peterson       FR   27:01
  6   ( 47) Grant Parrelli       FR   27:05
  7   ( 52) Aaron Moore          JR   27:30

  7.   224  Creighton                                          (  27:01  2:15:03   1:51)
=================================================================
  1     31  Garrett Kenyon       SO   26:08
  2     38  Drew Prescott        JR   26:33
  3     48  Patrick Reinschmidt  FR   27:06
  4     51  Matthew Piercy       FR   27:17
  5     56  Tin Nguyen           JR   27:59
  6   ( 60) Eric Klein           FR   28:24

  8.   225  DePaul                                             (  27:04  2:15:20   1:11)
=================================================================
  1     35  Chris Miedema        SR   26:29
  2     37  Alex Campanella      FR   26:31
  3     46  Ryan Van Fossen      SR   27:03
  4     53  Scott Aresenault     FR   27:37
  5     54  Steve McEvilly       FR   27:40
  6   ( 55) Regen Hatcher        FR   27:57
  7   ( 59) Joe Atria            FR   28:24

  9.   253  Seton Hall                                         (  27:32  2:17:37   1:49)
=================================================================
  1     39  Victor Ricci         FR   26:34
  2     49  Cameron Quisenberry  FR   27:10
  3     50  Ryan Flannery        SO   27:17
  4     57  Carl Johnston        SR   28:13
  5     58  Alex Mallue          FR   28:23
  6   ( 61) Sean Kip             FR   28:24
  7   ( 62) Tyler Orner          JR   28:29



                              Big East Cross Country Championships
                              Saturday November 2, 2013 11:00 A.M.
                             Wayne E. Dannehl Cross Country Course

                             OFFICIAL RESULTS - MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

Place TmPl Bib   Name                  Yr Team               Time    Pace     
===== ==== ===== ===================== == ================== ======= ===== 
    1    1   276 Patrick Tiernan       FR Villanova            23:51  4:48 
    2    2   202 Tom Curr              SO Butler               24:03  4:51 
    3    3   253 Brian Doyle           JR Providence           24:15  4:53 
    4    4   273 Sam McEntee           JR Villanova            24:17  4:53 
    5    5   249 Benjamin Connor       JR Providence           24:17  4:54 
    6    6   271 Robert Denault        SO Villanova            24:18  4:54 
    7    7   204 Erik Peterson         SO Butler               24:21  4:54 
    8    8   235 Andrew Springer       SR Georgetown           24:22  4:54 
    9    9   200 Tom Anderson          SR Butler               24:26  4:55 
   10   10   259 Julian Sadd           SR Providence           24:30  4:56 
   11   11   280 Jordan Williamsz      SO Villanova            24:34  4:57 
   12   12   257 Shane Quinn           JR Providence           24:35  4:57 
   13   13   229 Brian King            JR Georgetown           24:37  4:58 
   14   14   269 Brian Basili          JR Villanova            24:41  4:58 
   15   15   278 Alex Tully            SR Villanova            24:48  5:00 
   16   16   279 Harry Warnick         FR Villanova            24:55  5:01 
   17   17   230 Collin Leibold        SO Georgetown           24:56  5:01 
   18   18   231 John Murray           JR Georgetown           24:59  5:02 
   19   19   252 Harvey Dixon          SO Providence           25:01  5:02 
   20   20   232 Bobby Peavey          SR Georgetown           25:01  5:02 
   21        270 Kevin Corbusier       FR Villanova            25:02  5:02 
   22   21   203 Harry Ellis           JR Butler               25:04  5:03 
   23   22   205 James Martin          SO Butler               25:06  5:03 
   24        272 Robert Hurlbut        SO Villanova            25:12  5:05 
   25   23   245 Jack Senefeld         SR Marquette            25:13  5:05 
   26   24   227 Austin Gregor         JR Georgetown           25:16  5:05 
   27   25   206 Chris Kelsey          SO Butler               25:21  5:06 
   28   26   234 Dylan Sorensen        SR Georgetown           25:30  5:08 
   29   27   255 Liam Hillery          JR Providence           25:36  5:09 
   30        225 Ahmed Bile            FR Georgetown           25:42  5:11 
   31   28   251 Trevor Crawley        FR Providence           25:43  5:11 
   32   29   236 Spencer Agnew         SR Marquette            25:44  5:11 
   33        256 Julian Oakley         SO Providence           25:48  5:12 
   34   30   208 Luke Zygmunt          SO Butler               25:51  5:12 
   35        250 Christian Costello    SO Providence           26:01  5:14 
   36   31   296 Garrett Kenyon        SO Creighton            26:08  5:16 
   37   32   243 Blake Lawson          SO Marquette            26:14  5:17 
   38   33   242 William Hennessy      SO Marquette            26:17  5:18 
   39        201 Keigan Culler         SO Butler               26:18  5:18 
   40   34   238 Michael Corr          SO Marquette            26:23  5:19 
   41   35   223 Chris Miedema         SR DePaul               26:29  5:20 
   42   36   244 David Sajdak          SO Marquette            26:30  5:20 
   43   37   219 Alex Campanella       FR DePaul               26:31  5:21 
   44   38   214 Drew Prescott         JR Creighton            26:33  5:21 
   45   39   267 Victor Ricci          FR Seton Hall           26:34  5:21 
   46        207 Kirby Lawson          FR Butler               26:34  5:21 
   47   40   240 Nate Gomoll           FR Marquette            26:34  5:21 
   48   41   285 Carter Macey          FR Xavier (Ohio)        26:35  5:21 
   49        246 Andres Tineo-Paz      SO Marquette            26:42  5:23 
   50   42   283 Chris Hanson          SR Xavier (Ohio)        26:44  5:23 
   51   43   292 Corey Zielinski       JR Xavier (Ohio)        26:46  5:23 
   52   44   284 Spencer Liechty       SR Xavier (Ohio)        26:49  5:24 
   53        239 Marc Diverde          SO Marquette            26:51  5:24 
   54   45   290 Aaron Peterson        FR Xavier (Ohio)        27:01  5:27 
   55   46   224 Ryan Van Fossen       SR DePaul               27:03  5:27 
   56   47   289 Grant Parrelli        FR Xavier (Ohio)        27:05  5:27 
   57   48   215 Patrick Reinschmidt   FR Creighton            27:06  5:28 
   58   49   266 Cameron Quisenberry   FR Seton Hall           27:10  5:28 
   59   50   260 Ryan Flannery         SO Seton Hall           27:17  5:30 
   60   51   213 Matthew Piercy        FR Creighton            27:17  5:30 
   61   52   286 Aaron Moore           JR Xavier (Ohio)        27:30  5:32 
   62   53   217 Scott Aresenault      FR DePaul               27:37  5:34 
   63        281 Connor Buchholz       JR Xavier (Ohio)        27:40  5:34 
   64   54   222 Steve McEvilly        FR DePaul               27:40  5:34 
   65   55   220 Regen Hatcher         FR DePaul               27:57  5:38 
   66   56   212 Tin Nguyen            JR Creighton            27:59  5:38 
   67        291 Keith Schenkel        SR Xavier (Ohio)        28:05  5:39 
   68   57   262 Carl Johnston         SR Seton Hall           28:13  5:41 
   69   58   264 Alex Mallue           FR Seton Hall           28:23  5:43 
   70   59   218 Joe Atria             FR DePaul               28:24  5:43 
   71   60   210 Eric Klein            FR Creighton            28:24  5:43 
   72   61   263 Sean Kip              FR Seton Hall           28:24  5:43 
   73   62   295 Tyler Orner           JR Seton Hall           28:29  5:44 
   74        268 Kevin Walsh           SO Seton Hall           28:35  5:45 
   75        261 Walter Grosenheider   SO Seton Hall           32:55  6:38 
  11/02/2013 12:55AM
Timing & Results by SPORTS MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, INC. 414-375-2427 info@SMAresults.com
ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES
SCHEDULES

VIDEOS

Follow us!

Friar Athletics
Social Media