Recap


2014 Sorlien Invitational Date: 01-18-14   Venue: Rhode Island-Mackal FH - Kingston, RI

Men's Compiled Results    

Men 60m Dash

Finals:
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 Berry, DeAngelo FR-1 Rhode Island 7.02 -
2 2 Oliveira, Tyler JR-3 Rhode Island 7.05 -
3 3 Burandt, Jordan SR-4 Rhode Island 7.10 -
4 4 Louine, Kevin JR-3 Bryant 7.15 -
5 5 Barthelmy, Shervon FR-1 American Int'l 7.23 -
6 6 Evans, Jalen FR-1 Rhode Island 7.27 -
7 7 Grubel, Teague JR-3 Stonehill 7.27 -
8 8 Goins, Chris SR-4 American Int'l 7.29 -
Preliminaries: Heat #1

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 2 Burandt, Jordan SR-4 Rhode Island 7.11  
2 7 Evans, Jalen FR-1 Rhode Island 7.23  
3 11 Reid, Kyle SR-4 Bryant 7.31  
4 12 Deane, Andrew FR-1 American Int'l 7.32  
5 16 Sasso-Flanagan, Philip FR-1 Providence 7.54  
6 18 Gesin, Jacob JR-3 Bryant 7.58  
7   Stephenson, Dennis SR-4 American Int'l NT  
Preliminaries: Heat #2

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 Oliveira, Tyler JR-3 Rhode Island 7.10  
2 4 Barthelmy, Shervon FR-1 American Int'l 7.20  
3 4 Louine, Kevin JR-3 Bryant 7.20  
4 8 Goins, Chris SR-4 American Int'l 7.25  
5 10 Bowers, Matthew FR-1 American Int'l 7.30  
6 15 Hildenbrandt, Zachary SR-4 UMass Amherst 7.40  
7 21 LaClair, Zachary JR-3 Bryant 8.10  
Preliminaries: Heat #3

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 2 Berry, DeAngelo FR-1 Rhode Island 7.11  
2 6 Grubel, Teague JR-3 Stonehill 7.21  
3 9 Harris, Michael SR-4 Stonehill 7.26  
4 12 O'Leary, Toren SO-2 Bryant 7.32  
5 14 Douglas, Nicholas JR-3 Bryant 7.35  
6 16 Ginyard, Davonte FR-1 American Int'l 7.54  
7 19 Jackson, Benjamin FR-1 Bryant 7.73  
8 20 Thorp, Peter SO-2 Bryant 7.81  
Men 200m Dash

Finals: Heat #1
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 Nasso, Kebba SO-2 Rhode Island 22.37 -
2 4 Boonham, Victor SR-4 Rhode Island 22.93 -
3 5 Louine, Kevin JR-3 Bryant 23.10 -
4 12 Harris, Michael SR-4 Stonehill 23.56 -
Finals: Heat #2

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 2 Stephenson, Dennis SR-4 American Int'l 22.39 -
2 3 Berry, DeAngelo FR-1 Rhode Island 22.91 -
3 7 Reid, Kyle SR-4 Bryant 23.30 -
4 10 Barthelmy, Shervon FR-1 American Int'l 23.50 -
Finals: Heat #3

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 6 Strawderman, James SR-4 Rhode Island 23.12 -
2 8 Ma, Justin JR Unattached 23.42 -
3 11 Deane, Andrew FR-1 American Int'l 23.52 -
4 13 Dixon, Xavier SR-4 Stonehill 24.02 -
5 14 Holmes , Daquan FR-1 American Int'l 24.16 -
Finals: Heat #4

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 9 Evans, Jalen FR-1 Rhode Island 23.44 -
2 16 Thompson, Stephan FR-1 American Int'l 24.41 -
3 17 Ginyard, Davonte FR-1 American Int'l 24.84 -
4 18 Cohen, Mark FR-1 American Int'l 25.21 -
Finals: Heat #5

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 15 Allen, Marcus   Unattached 24.38 -
2 18 Ray, Frankie FR-1 Bryant 25.21 -
3 20 Oremule, Ademitokunbo JR-3 Bryant 25.28 -
4 21 Hill, Ronald SR-4 Bryant 25.36 -
5 22 Alie, Peter SR-4 Bryant 25.90 -
Men 400m Dash

Finals: Heat #1
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 Nasso, Kebba SO-2 Rhode Island 50.17 -
2 2 King, Austin SO-2 Providence 50.22 -
3 3 Young, Jalen JR-3 Rhode Island 50.85 -
4 5 Andrews, Nik SR-4 Providence 51.45 -
5 7 Boonham, Victor SR-4 Rhode Island 51.72 -
6 8 Donohue, Daniel FR-1 Bryant 51.99 -
Finals: Heat #2

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 4 Sakovits, Andrew JR-3 Rhode Island 50.91 -
2 6 Dixon, Cornell   UNAT-Rhode Island 51.47 -
3 10 Grubel, Teague JR-3 Stonehill 52.34 -
4 11 Frechette-McCall, Hayden SO-2 UMass Amherst 52.52 -
5 13 Ortiz, Jose   UNAT-Rhode Island 53.32 -
Finals: Heat #3

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 12 Arneaud, Deion FR-1 UMass Amherst 53.08 -
2 14 Libman, Aaron   UNAT-Rhode Island 53.45 -
3 15 Perkins, Ryan SR-4 Stonehill 53.49 -
4 17 Frimpong, Kwaku SR-4 Providence 55.05 -
Finals: Heat #4

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 9 Farlow, Peter JR-3 UMass Amherst 52.01 -
2 16 McQueen, Anthony   UNAT-Rhode Island 53.57 -
3 18 McLaughlin, Charlie   UNAT-Rhode Island 58.38 -
Men 500m Dash

Finals: Heat #1
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 Davidson, Anthony SR-4 Rhode Island 1:05.14 -
2 2 Campbell, James FR-1 Providence 1:07.26 -
3 4 Eschner, Jacob SO-2 Rhode Island 1:07.62 -
4 6 Martin, Harrison FR-1 Rhode Island 1:07.75 -
5 7 Baldasare, Matthew FR-1 Stonehill 1:07.84 -
6 10 Smith, Robert JR-3 Stonehill 1:08.92 -
Finals: Heat #2

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 3 Hildenbrandt, Zachary SR-4 UMass Amherst 1:07.30 -
2 5 DiGangi, John JR-3 Rhode Island 1:07.64 -
3 9 Gray, Jared FR-1 Rhode Island 1:08.81 -
4 13 Rodriguez, Marcos SR-4 Rhode Island 1:09.42 -
5 15 DiPalma, Joseph   UNAT-Rhode Island 1:09.86 -
6 16 Douglas, Nicholas JR-3 Bryant 1:09.91 -
Finals: Heat #3

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 8 Olsen, Kevin SO-2 Providence 1:08.15 -
2 11 Siracusa, Antonio FR-1 Bryant 1:09.12 -
3 12 Owen, Curt JR-3 UMass Amherst 1:09.34 -
4 18 McKenna, Stephen SR-4 Rhode Island 1:10.91 -
Finals: Heat #4

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 14 Ness, Stephen JR-3 UMass Amherst 1:09.60 -
2 17 Booker, Chris SR-4 Providence 1:10.88 -
3 19 O'Malley, Anthony JR-3 Providence 1:11.12 -
Men 800m Run

Finals:
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 Vercollone, Joseph SO-2 Providence 1:56.14 -
2 2 Kirkpatrick, Nick SO-2 Stonehill 1:57.12 -
3 3 Lochard, Kevin   UNAT-Rhode Island 1:58.15 -
4 4 Maldari, Michael FR-1 UMass Amherst 1:58.30 -
5 5 Finestone, Alex FR-1 UMass Amherst 1:58.41 -
6 6 Taylor, Antony SR-4 UMass Amherst 1:59.40 -
7 7 Blaszczyk, Justin SR-4 Stonehill 2:00.09 -
8 8 Moules, Tyler SR-4 Stonehill 2:00.31 -
9 9 Burleigh, Duncan FR-1 Stonehill 2:05.65 -
10 10 Haleudeth, Khampasong SO-2 UMass Amherst 2:10.30 -
Men 1000m Run

Finals: Heat #1
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 Cooper, Kevin SR-4 Providence 2:27.85 -
2 2 McNaughton, Michael SO-2 UMass Amherst 2:32.37 -
3 3 Cashin, Conor JR-3 American Int'l 2:33.57 -
4 4 Cooney, Patrick JR-3 Stonehill 2:34.22 -
5 5 Campo, Zach SO-2 Rhode Island 2:34.25 -
6 7 Antivo, Jeremy JR-3 American Int'l 2:39.75 -
7 8 Landry, Richard FR-1 Bryant 2:39.90 -
8 14 Rudin, Cooper FR-1 UMass Amherst 2:43.38 -
Finals: Heat #2

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 6 Fitzpatrick, Michael SO-2 UMass Amherst 2:38.49 -
2 9 Weintraub, Samuel SR-4 Rhode Island 2:39.90 -
3 10 Foley, Francis JR-3 Bryant 2:39.99 -
4 11 Dooley, Christopher SR-4 Stonehill 2:40.71 -
5 12 Bomba, Stephen FR-1 Stonehill 2:41.66 -
6 13 Evans, Alexander FR-1 Bryant 2:42.12 -
7 15 Malebranche, James   UNAT-Rhode Island 2:43.96 -
Men 1 Mile Run

Finals:
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 Dixon, Harvey SO-2 Providence 4:20.07 -
2 2 Saad, Julian SR-4 Providence 4:20.46 -
3 3 Biwott, Michael SO-2 American Int'l 4:23.62 -
4 4 Thomas, Benjamin SO-2 UMass Amherst 4:25.17 -
5 5 Campo, Zach SO-2 Rhode Island 4:28.60 -
6 6 Thomas, Cory FR-1 UMass Amherst 4:28.92 -
7 7 Perron, Luke SR-4 Providence 4:31.02 -
8 8 McGrainer, Alexander FR-1 Rhode Island 4:33.07 -
9 9 Bloom, James JR-3 Rhode Island 4:35.29 -
10 10 Chapruet, Christopher SR-4 Bryant 4:36.20 -
11 11 Fenwick, Blake JR-3 Bryant 4:38.95 -
12 12 Zanfagna, Joseph   UNAT-Rhode Island 4:43.15 -
13 13 McGowan, Patrick SR-4 UMass Amherst 4:44.19 -
14 14 Haleudeth, Khampasong SO-2 UMass Amherst 4:46.52 -
Men 3000m Run

Finals:
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 Connor, Benjamin SR-4 Providence 8:22.52 -
2 2 Hillery, Liam SR-4 Providence 8:23.82 -
3 3 Robertson, Stephen SO-2 Providence 8:35.90 -
4 4 Costello, Christian SO-2 Providence 8:37.95 -
5 5 Zawalich, Daniel JR-3 Stonehill 8:40.84 -
6 6 Feinstein, Jake FR-1 Providence 8:50.00 -
7 7 Groleau, Benjamin SO-2 UMass Amherst 8:52.14 -
8 8 Henseler, Tyler FR-1 Stonehill 8:54.95 -
9 9 Santo, Joseph FR-1 Stonehill 8:55.25 -
10 10 Massey, Robert SO-2 Stonehill 9:02.49 -
11 11 McEvoy, Seamus JR-3 Stonehill 9:04.45 -
12 12 Sheldon, Daniel SO-2 UMass Amherst 9:10.80 -
13 13 Fownes, Thomas SO-2 Rhode Island 9:14.21 -
14 14 Gendron, Michael JR-3 Stonehill 9:15.39 -
15 15 Estrada, Jonathan FR-1 Providence 9:19.32 -
16 16 Bragg, Billy FR-1 Providence 9:26.01 -
17 17 Bender, Jason FR-1 Rhode Island 9:27.77 -
Men 60m Hurdles

Finals:
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 Castilletti, Mark SR-4 Rhode Island 8.20 -
2 2 Bigelow, Stephen SR-4 UMass Amherst 8.23 -
3 3 Dixon, Xavier SR-4 Stonehill 8.26 -
4 4 Grube, Zachary SO-2 UMass Amherst 8.73 -
5 5 McQueen, Anthony   UNAT-Rhode Island 8.91 -
6 6 Reid, Phil JR-3 Providence 8.92 -
7 7 Hill, Ronald SR-4 Bryant 9.04 -
Preliminaries: Heat #1

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 2 Castilletti, Mark SR-4 Rhode Island 8.32  
2 4 Grube, Zachary SO-2 UMass Amherst 8.74  
3 5 Reid, Phil JR-3 Providence 8.89  
4 8 Thorp, Peter SO-2 Bryant 9.22  
5 9 Blum, Zachary FR-1 UMass Amherst 9.23  
Preliminaries: Heat #2

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 Dixon, Xavier SR-4 Stonehill 8.30  
2 3 Bigelow, Stephen SR-4 UMass Amherst 8.38  
3 6 Hill, Ronald SR-4 Bryant 8.99  
4 6 McQueen, Anthony   UNAT-Rhode Island 8.99  
5 10 Willgoos, Alexander SR-4 Stonehill 9.72  
Men's 4 x 400m Relay

Finals: Heat #1
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 ,   Rhode Island 3:23.79 -
2 2 ,   Rhode Island 3:25.81 -
3 3 ,   Providence 3:26.22 -
4 4 ,   American Int'l 3:28.14 -
5 5 ,   Stonehill 3:29.73 -
6 6 ,   UMass Amherst 3:29.99 -
Finals: Heat #2

Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 7 ,   UNAT-Rhode Island 3:30.67 -
2 8 ,   UMass Amherst 3:37.37 -
3 9 ,   UMass Amherst 3:42.91 -
Men's 4 x 800m Relay

Finals:
Place Overall Name Year Team Time Score
1 1 ,   American Int'l 8:00.20 -
2 2 ,   Stonehill 8:07.20 -
3 3 ,   UMass Amherst 8:09.48 -
4 4 ,   UNAT-Rhode Island 8:43.04 -
Men High Jump
Overall Name Year Team Height Score 1.78 1.83 1.88 1.93 1.98 2.03 2.08
1 Rei, Ryan SO-2 Rhode Island 2.03m - P O O XO XO XXO XX
2 Kahrs, Jack FR-1 Rhode Island 1.98m - P O O XO O XXX  
3 Staley, Nicholas JR-3 Stonehill 1.98m - P P P O XO XXX  
4 Birchall, Sean UNAT-Rhode Island 1.98m - P O O XO XXO XXX  
5 Reid, Phil JR-3 Providence 1.93m - P XO O XO XXX    
6 McIntosh, Xavier SO-2 American Int'l 1.93m - P XXO O XO XXX    
7 Alie, Peter SR-4 Bryant 1.88m - P XO XO XXX      
8 Oremule, Ademitokunbo JR-3 Bryant 1.83m - O O XXX        
9 Ray, Frankie FR-1 Bryant 1.83m - XO O XXX        
10 Willgoos, Alexander SR-4 Stonehill 1.83m - XXO XO XX        
Lewicki, Trevor FR-1 American Int'l NH - XXX            
Men Pole Vault
Overall Name Year Team Height Score 3.60 3.75 3.90 4.05 4.20 4.35 4.50 4.65 4.80 4.95
1 Strawderman, James SR-4 Rhode Island 4.80m - P P P P P P P P O XXX
2 Burandt, Jordan SR-4 Rhode Island 4.80m - P P P P P P P XO XO XXX
3 Lawrence, Brad SR Unattached 4.65m - P P P P P P P O XXX  
4 Thibault, William FR-1 Rhode Island 4.20m - P P XXO P O XXX        
5 Watson, Hayes FR-1 Bryant 3.90m - XXO XO O XXX            
6 Somers, John JR-3 Bryant 3.90m - P O XO XXX            
Copeland, Gregory JR-3 UMass Amherst NH - XXX                  
Willgoos, Alexander SR-4 Stonehill NH - XXX                  
Men Long Jump
Overall Name Year Team Distance Score            
1 Ezike, Ben SO-2 Rhode Island 6.78m - 6.69m FOUL FOUL 6.38m 6.69m 6.78m
2 Malone, Adam SO-2 Bryant 6.44m - 6.08m 6.44m PASS 6.21m 6.43m 6.32m
3 Fariel, Isaiah SO-2 UMass Amherst 6.42m - FOUL 6.42m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
4 Cohen, Mark FR-1 American Int'l 6.24m - FOUL 5.80m 6.24m FOUL FOUL 5.68m
5 Berry, DeAngelo FR-1 Rhode Island 6.12m - 5.79m FOUL 5.94m 5.85m FOUL 6.12m
6 Copeland, Gregory JR-3 UMass Amherst 5.98m - FOUL 5.98m 5.94m PASS PASS PASS
7 Reid, Phil JR-3 Providence 5.97m - 5.47m 5.35m 5.70m 5.97m FOUL PASS
8 Lewicki, Trevor FR-1 American Int'l 5.86m - 5.86m 4.95m 5.78m 3.83m 5.47m 5.83m
9 Guerrero, Christian SO-2 Providence 5.48m - 5.41m 5.20m 5.48m 5.00m FOUL 5.31m
Saintil, Herby SR-4 Stonehill ND - FOUL FOUL FOUL
Men Triple Jump
Overall Name Year Team Distance Score            
1 Ezike, Ben SO-2 Rhode Island 14.04m - 14.04m 13.86m FOUL PASS PASS PASS
2 Saintil, Herby SR-4 Stonehill 13.75m - 13.75m 12.32m 13.50m 13.67m 13.63m 13.75m
3 Malone, Adam SO-2 Bryant 13.55m - FOUL 13.55m 13.24m 13.21m FOUL PASS
4 Rei, Ryan SO-2 Rhode Island 13.19m - FOUL 13.19m 13.10m 13.07m FOUL 12.82m
5 Pagliuca, Dana FR-1 UMass Amherst 12.96m - FOUL 12.57m FOUL 12.96m PASS FOUL
Men Shot Put
Overall Name Year Team Distance Score            
1 Piscitelli, Andrew SR-4 Rhode Island 16.72m - 15.16m 15.81m 16.22m 16.62m 16.72m FOUL
2 Whitham, Carl FR-1 Rhode Island 14.64m - 13.61m FOUL 13.22m 13.51m 14.64m 13.47m
3 King, Conway SR Unattached 13.77m - 13.61m 13.15m 13.77m 12.95m 13.55m FOUL
4 Davies, Brett FR-1 UMass Amherst 13.76m - 13.01m 13.30m 13.03m 13.03m 13.76m 12.61m
5 Griffin, Mason SO-2 Stonehill 13.53m - 13.53m FOUL 13.22m 13.02m FOUL 12.90m
6 Cormier, Daniel JR-3 Stonehill 13.41m - 13.28m 13.14m 13.19m 13.17m 13.41m FOUL
7 Hastings, Andrew SO-2 Stonehill 13.29m - FOUL FOUL 12.69m 11.24m 13.29m 12.76m
8 Todman, Nick SR-4 Bryant 12.71m - 12.71m FOUL PASS PASS PASS PASS
9 Doherty, Ryan FR-1 Stonehill 12.58m - 12.52m 12.58m 12.03m 11.66m 12.22m 12.41m
10 Cilfone, Carmen FR-1 Stonehill 12.57m - 12.55m 12.57m 11.65m      
11 Lawrence, Zach SO-2 Rhode Island 12.19m - FOUL 12.13m 12.19m      
12 Sullivan, Brian SO-2 Bryant 12.03m - 11.91m FOUL 12.03m      
13 Smith, Adam SO-2 Bryant 10.66m - FOUL 10.66m 10.62m      
14 Crickmore, Zack FR-1 American Int'l 7.85m - 7.80m 7.66m 7.85m  
Men Weight Throw 35#
Overall Name Year Team Distance Score            
1 Janes, William SR-4 Rhode Island 18.00m - FOUL 17.89m 17.63m 18.00m FOUL FOUL
2 Piscitelli, Andrew SR-4 Rhode Island 16.95m - FOUL 15.94m 16.95m 16.94m 16.27m FOUL
3 Handley, Mahlik FR-1 Rhode Island 16.56m - 16.56m 16.45m 15.46m 15.91m 16.29m 16.46m
4 Todman, Nick SR-4 Bryant 15.74m - FOUL FOUL 15.74m FOUL 15.07m FOUL
5 Celona, John Unattached 15.73m - FOUL 14.87m 15.13m 15.22m FOUL 15.73m
6 Cormier, Daniel JR-3 Stonehill 15.28m - 14.56m 14.29m 15.28m 14.21m FOUL 14.08m
7 Johnson, Morgan SO-2 Stonehill 14.55m - 14.22m 13.84m FOUL 14.55m FOUL FOUL
8 Sullivan, Brian SO-2 Bryant 14.47m - FOUL 14.47m 14.37m 14.35m FOUL FOUL
9 Briggs, Alex SO-2 Rhode Island 14.35m - 13.63m 14.00m 14.22m 14.35m FOUL FOUL
10 Amo, Brandon FR Unattached 14.15m - 14.15m FOUL 13.88m
11 Smith, Adam SO-2 Bryant 13.51m - 13.17m 13.19m 13.51m
12 Danner, Nick UNAT-Rhode Island 12.55m - 12.01m FOUL 12.55m
13 Griffin, Mason SO-2 Stonehill 12.43m - 12.43m FOUL 12.20m
ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES
SCHEDULES

VIDEOS

Follow us!

Friar Athletics
Social Media