Recap

Licensed to The Armory HS Sports Foundation - Site License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/22/2014 03:01 PM
                Big East Championships - 2/21/2014 to 2/22/2014                
                       New Balance Track & Field Center                        
                           The Armory, New York, NY                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top 2 in each heat, plus next fastest 5 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jones, Xavier                DePaul                    6.93Q  2 
  2 Washington, Devante          Georgetown                6.98Q  1 
  3 Smith, Tyler                 Georgetown                6.98Q  2 
  4 Murphy, Bryan                Villanova                 7.09Q  1 
  5 Platt, Russell               Xavier (Ohio              7.05q  2 
  6 Andre, Mike                  Georgetown                7.11q  1 
  7 Turner, Joe                  DePaul                    7.13q  1 
  8 Bell, Brandon                Marquette                 7.19q  2 
  9 Lawrence, Glenn              Marquette                 7.20q  1 
 10 Thompson, Vince              Villanova                 7.22   2 
 11 Bryant, Matthew              Xavier (Ohio              7.24   2 
 12 Dimitroff, Dimitrious        Xavier (Ohio              7.29   1 
 13 Konstanzer, Ryan             Xavier (Ohio              7.36   1 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top finisher in each heat plus next fastest 5 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Tomu, Tonderai               DePaul                   21.72q  3 
  2 Jones, Xavier                DePaul                   21.95q  1 
  3 Melto, Mac                   DePaul                   22.13q  4 
  4 Washington, Devante          Georgetown               22.18q  2 
  5 Andre, Mike                  Georgetown               22.39q  4 
  6 Platt, Russell               Xavier (Ohio             22.48q  1 
  7 Bell, Brandon                Marquette                22.57q  2 
  8 Lawrence, Glenn              Marquette                22.58q  1 
  9 Turner, Joe                  DePaul                   22.63   2  Qualified
 10 Dimitroff, Dimitrious        Xavier (Ohio             22.77   3 
 11 Smith, Tyler                 Georgetown               22.82   3 
 12 Thompson, Vince              Villanova                23.00   4 
 13 Phelan, Josh                 Xavier (Ohio             23.54   4 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top finisher in each heat plus next fastest 6 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Tomu, Tonderai               DePaul                   48.17q  1 
  2 Murphy, Bryan                Villanova                48.32q  2 
  3 Washington, Devante          Georgetown               48.86q  2 
  4 Obadare, Ayomide             Villanova                48.88q  3 
  5 Melto, Mac                   DePaul                   48.90q  3 
  6 King, Austin                 Providence               49.32q  1 
  7 Urschel, Donald              Villanova                49.63q  1 
  8 Bottoms, Charles             DePaul                   49.82q  2 
  9 Cartwright, Kyle             Villanova                50.09   3  Qualified
 10 Shroyer, Andrew              Butler                   52.12   1 
 11 Meinholz, Carson             Marquette                52.42   3 
 
Men 500 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Top finisher in each heat plus next fastest 6 to final
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ellison, Samuel              Villanova              1:03.36Q  3 
  2 Berry, Alex                  Butler                 1:04.84Q  1 
  3 Gordon, Nate                 Georgetown             1:05.05Q  2 
  4 Rice, Anton                  Marquette              1:04.46q  3 
  5 Fitzsimons, Christopher      Villanova              1:04.52q  3 
  6 Akers, Hansel                Georgetown             1:04.88q  3 
  7 Miedema, Chris               DePaul                 1:05.45q  2 
  8 Winslow, Peter               Villanova              1:06.12q  1 
  9 Anderson, Daniel             Georgetown             1:06.32   1  1:06.314 Qual
 10 Serfoss, Cory                Villanova              1:06.32   2  1:06.318
 11 Corr, Michael                Marquette              1:06.80   2 
 12 Olsen, Kevin                 Providence             1:08.15   1 
 
Men 1 Mile Run
===================================================================
 Top 4 in each heat plus next fastest 4 to finals
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Manahan, Ryan                Georgetown             4:13.00q  2 
  2 Williamsz, Jordan            Villanova              4:13.31q  2 
  3 Denault, Robert              Villanova              4:13.37q  1 
  4 Gil, Ryan                    Georgetown             4:13.40q  1 
  5 Oakley, Julian               Providence             4:13.54q  2 
  6 Agnew, Spencer               Marquette              4:13.56q  1 
  7 Curr, Tom                    Butler                 4:13.57q  1 
  8 Peavey, Bobby                Georgetown             4:13.92q  1 
  9 Dixon, Harvey                Providence             4:14.88q  2 
 10 Howard, Matthew              Georgetown             4:15.32q  2 
 11 Feinstein, Jake              Providence             4:18.24q  1 
 12 Crawley, Trevor              Providence             4:21.64q  1 
 13 Gomoll, Nate                 Marquette              4:26.79   2 
 14 Orlando, Matt                Xavier (Ohio           4:27.76   1 
 15 Peterson, Aaron              Xavier (Ohio           4:33.83   2 
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Tiernan, Patrick             Villanova             14:04.26   10   
  2 Leibold, Collin              Georgetown            14:05.79    8   
  3 McEntee, Sam                 Villanova             14:12.91    6   
  4 Connor, Benjamin             Providence            14:13.12    5   
  5 Murray, John                 Georgetown            14:15.61    4   
  6 Peterson, Erik               Butler                14:17.67    3   
  7 Sorensen, Dylan              Georgetown            14:19.34    2   
  8 Anderson, Tom                Butler                14:19.59    1   
  9 Hillery, Liam                Providence            14:21.11  
 10 Costello, Christian          Providence            14:40.86  
 11 Basili, Brian                Villanova             14:41.08  
 12 Ohlman, Thomas               Xavier (Ohio          14:52.47  
 13 Martin, James                Butler                14:53.45  
 14 Armstrong, Hugh              Providence            14:58.91  
 15 Rowe, Nick                   Georgetown            15:03.13  
 16 Warnick, Harry               Villanova             15:06.75  
 17 Klimczak, Billy              Butler                15:28.45  
 18 Haberkorn, Cody              Marquette             15:48.30  
 19 Campbell, Avery              Xavier (Ohio          16:04.79  
 
Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Villanova  'A'                                      9:42.08   10   
     1) O'Sullivan, Christopher         2) Serfoss, Cory                  
     3) Malone, Ben                     4) Solis, Dusty                   
  2 Georgetown  'A'                                     9:45.26    8   
     1) Lederhouse, Michael             2) Ledder, Billy                  
     3) Bile, Ahmed                     4) Fahy, Darren                   
  3 Providence  'A'                                     9:47.82    6   
     1) Cooper, Kevin                   2) Andrews, Nik                   
     3) Vercollone, Joseph              4) Saad, Julian                   
  4 DePaul  'A'                                        10:06.00    5   
     1) McDaniel, Eddie                 2) Bottoms, Charles               
     3) Arsenault, Scott                4) Miedema, Chris                 
  5 Xavier (Ohio)  'A'                                 10:08.00    4   
     1) Parrelli, Grant                 2) Konstanzer, Ryan               
     3) Buchholz, Connor                4) Zielinski, Corey               
  6 Butler  'A'                                        10:10.91    3   
     1) Zygmunt, Luke                   2) Schumacker, Matthew            
     3) Wallace, Andrew                 4) Kelsey, Chris                  
  7 Marquette  'A'                                     10:12.41    2   
     1) Zambrano, Christian             2) Meinholz, Carson               
     3) Shields, Ryan                   4) Hennessy, William              
 
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
 Heigh Prog: 3.95, 4.10, 4.25, 4.40, 4.50, 4.60, 4.70, 4.80...
 IC4A Standard: 4.80
 Random Order
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Krcal, Craig                 Xavier (Ohio             4.70m   15-05.00  10   
  2 Dougherty, Chris             Villanova                4.60m   15-01.00   8   
  3 Swanberg, Joel               Marquette               J4.60m   15-01.00   6   
  4 Kaplan, John                 Marquette                4.50m   14-09.00   5   
  5 Martello, Vinny              Marquette                4.25m   13-11.25   4   
  6 Koeck, Kolby                 Villanova                4.10m   13-05.25   3   
  7 Kido, Charles                Villanova                3.95m   12-11.50   2   
 -- Neugebauer, Brett            Xavier (Ohio                NH            
 
Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
 One flight, random order. 9 to final.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Maxwell, Elbert              Villanova                7.46m   24-05.75  10   
  2 Aghayere, Eghosa             Georgetown               7.03m   23-00.75   8   
  3 Spears, Nigel                Butler                   6.88m   22-07.00   6   
  4 D'Ambrosio, Richard          Georgetown               6.82m   22-04.50   5   
  5 Saindon, Michael             Marquette                6.72m   22-00.75   4   
  6 Abdulahi, Oumaru             Marquette                6.52m   21-04.75   3   
  7 Armstrong, Kenneth           Georgetown               6.51m   21-04.25   2   
  8 Midani, Kareem               DePaul                   6.49m   21-03.50   1   
  9 Dash, Dwayne                 Marquette                6.46m   21-02.50 
 10 Smith, Jordan                Marquette                6.08m   19-11.50 
 11 Barnes, Emery                Butler                   6.00m   19-08.25 
 12 Bryant, Matthew              Xavier (Ohio             5.99m   19-08.00 
 
Men Weight Throw 35 LBS
=================================================================================
 One flight, random order. 9 to final.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Koeck, William               Marquette               21.24m   69-08.25  10   
  2 Hardin, Bret                 Marquette               18.63m   61-01.50   8   
  3 Kovacs, Adam                 DePaul                  16.97m   55-08.25   6   
  4 King, Drew                   Villanova               15.85m   52-00.00   5   
  5 Vermaas, Sebastian           DePaul                  15.67m   51-05.00   4   
  6 Rowen, James                 Villanova               14.99m   49-02.25   3   
  7 McBride, Joel                Marquette               14.85m   48-08.75   2   
  8 Stephens, Dominique          Butler                  14.58m   47-10.00   1   
  9 McDonald, John               Villanova               13.20m   43-03.75 
 10 Stuart, Patrick              Marquette               12.90m   42-04.00 
 -- Kintyhtt, Trevor             DePaul                    FOUL            
 
Heptathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Dash Heptathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Succi, PJ                    Villanova                 7.43     736
  2 Swanberg, Joel               Marquette                 7.49     716
  3 Cacace, Robert               Villanova                 7.64     668
 
Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Succi, PJ                    Villanova                1.72m    5-07.75    560
  1 Cacace, Robert               Villanova                1.72m    5-07.75    560
  3 Swanberg, Joel               Marquette                1.60m    5-03.00    464
 
Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Swanberg, Joel               Marquette                6.02m   19-09.00    591
  2 Succi, PJ                    Villanova                6.00m   19-08.25    587
  3 Cacace, Robert               Villanova                5.72m   18-09.25    527
 
Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Cacace, Robert               Villanova               11.66m   38-03.25    586
  2 Succi, PJ                    Villanova                9.90m   32-05.75    480
  3 Swanberg, Joel               Marquette                9.67m   31-08.75    466
 
Men Heptathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Succi, PJ                    Villanova                 2363  
  2 Cacace, Robert               Villanova                 2341  
  3 Swanberg, Joel               Marquette                 2237  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Villanova                   48        2) Marquette                  37   
    3) DePaul                      26        3) Providence                 26   
    5) St. John's                  25        6) Georgetown                 20   
    7) Butler                      17        8) Xavier (Ohio)              14   
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Villanova                   57        2) Marquette                  44   
    3) Georgetown                  37        4) DePaul                     16   
    5) Xavier (Ohio)               14        5) Butler                     14   
    7) Providence                  11                                           
ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES
SCHEDULES

VIDEOS

Follow us!

Friar Athletics
Social Media