Sean Van De Walle
Sean Van De Walle
Player Profile
Class:
Freshman

Hometown:
Elmhurst, Ill.

High School:
Fenwick

Height / Weight:
6-4 / 205

Position:
F

HIGH SCHOOL: Attended Fenwick High School from 1999-2003… Four-year member of the basketball team… Served as team captain in senior year… Averaged 9.5 points, six rebounds and 10 assists per game… Helped Fenwick to three Chicago Catholic League titles, including a 23-4 record in his senior season… Team reached super-sectionals twice… Two-year captain of Fenwick men’s volleyball team… Member of National Honor Society and Spanish National Honors Society

BIRTHDATE: November 23, 1984
NICKNAME: Vandy
MAJOR: Political Science
FAMILY: Son of Ron and Eileen VanDeWalle.  Has one brother, Pat, and two sisters, Mary and Erin.  
FAVORITE TEAMS: Chicago Bulls, Chicago Bears, Chicago White Sox
FAVORITE ATHLETES: Michael Jordan, Frank Thomas, Corey Maggette, Keith Van Horn
HOBBIES: Movies, sports, music, video games
BIGGEST THRILL IN SPORTS: Playing in McDonald’s City Suburban Showdown at Welsh Arena and going undefeated for two straight months senior year
WHAT I WOULD LIKE TO DO AFTER I LEAVE PROVIDENCE: Become a criminal lawyer or FBI agent
ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES
SCHEDULES

VIDEOS

Follow us!

Friar Athletics
Social Media