21
Jamine Peterson
Jamine Peterson

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Brooklyn, N.Y.

High School:
Notre Dame Prep. '07

Height / Weight:
6-6 / 230

Position:
Forward


2009-10: Notched a game-high 18 points and posted five rebounds, three blocks and four steals versus Bryant (11/13/09)...Posted eight points and six rebounds against Bucknell (11/14/09)...Recorded 10 points and a game-high 22 rebounds, including 11 offensive, versus Mercer (11/15/09)...Recorded a game-high 27 points and 14 rebounds at Alabama (11/20/09)...Notched 20 points, five rebounds and three steals against Vermont (11/24/09)...Posted third double-double in four games with 15 points and 11 rebounds versus Boston College (11/28/09)...Registered 18 points and nine rebounds at Northeastern (12/1/09)...Notched 20 points and 11 rebounds at Rhode Island (12/5/09)...Posted a game-high 22 points and added nine rebounds versus Brown (12/7/09)...Tallied 18 points, connected on three-of-five 3-point attempts and added 12 rebounds at George Washington (12/9/09)....Scored 13 points, registered 14 rebounds and made five steals versus Iona (12/12/09)...Recorded 25 points and a game-high 13 rebounds versus Yale (12/21/09)...Named to BIG EAST Weekly Honor Roll (12/28/09)...Recorded a game-high 24 points and also registered nine rebounds versus Notre Dame (12/30/09)...Scored 14 points and added five rebounds at St. John's (1/3/10)...Notched 29 points and 20 rebounds vs. Rutgers (1/9/10), becoming only the seventh Friar ever to record at least 20 points and 20 rebounds...Scored 16 points and grabbed 10 rebounds at DePaul (1/14/10)...Tallied 26 points, 10 rebounds and three steals against USF (1/23/10)...Registered game highs of 23 points and 14 rebounds against #19 Connecticut (1/27/10)...Scored 19 points at Cincinnati (1/30/10)...Named to BIG EAST Weekly Honor Roll (2/1/10)...Recorded 25 points and 11 rebounds at #3 Syracuse (2/2/10)...Posted 28 points and 11 rebounds versus Marquette (2/6/10)...Scored 23 points, grabbed seven rebounds and blocked three shots versus #7 Georgetown (2/9/10)... Tallied 19 points and nine rebounds at #4/5 Villanova (2/13/10)...Registered 20 points and a game-high 15 rebounds versus #8/#8 West Virginia (2/17/10)...Posted 23 points and four rebounds against #4 Syracuse (2/23/10)... Scored 26 points and registered eight rebounds at USF (2/27/10)...Tallied 24 points and a game-high 18 rebounds at #17/#18 Pittsburgh (3/4/10)...Name All-BIG EAST Honorable Mention (3/7/10)...Posted 38 points, 16 rebounds and four assists against Seton Hall (3/9/10)...Named USBWA District I Player of the Year (3/9/10)...Named Rhode Island Writers Men's Basketball Co-Player of the Year (3/29/10).

2008-09: Did not play any games.

2007-08: Grabbed two rebounds versus Temple (11/15/06)...Scored 11 points and was 5-8 from the field versus Harvard (11/24/07)...Recorded four points, three rebounds and two steals versus Maine (11/27/07)...Tallied a career-high 14 points and seven rebounds against Boston College (12/01/07)...Scored 10 points and grabbed three rebounds against South Carolina (12/06/07)...Scored 13 points on 6-8 shooting in 11 minutes versus Brown (12/09/07)...Registered 10 points and five rebounds versus Florida State (12/22/07)...Scored 10 points and grabbed five rebounds versus #10 Marquette (1/3/08).

HIGH SCHOOL: Attended Notre Dame Prep. in 2006-07...Averaged 15.2 points and 11.0 rebounds while helping Notre Dame to a 32-3 mark...Helped Notre Dame capture the Prep School national title in 2007...Named MVP of the Prep School Tip Off Classic in November 2006...Attended Boys & Girls High School in Brooklyn, N.Y. in 2002-06...Earned First Team All-City honors at Boys & Girls High School...Averaged 24.7 points and 14.0 rebounds in 2006.

PROFILE

Name: Jamine Peterson

Birthdate: July 29, 1988

Nickname: Greedy

Major: Undeclared

Family: Son of Pamela Peterson. Has two brothers, Donelle and Michael, and two sisters, Atillia and Shante.

Favorite Team: Houston Rockets

Favorite Athlete: Tracy McGrady

Hobbies: Video games, handball and football

AT PROVIDENCE OVERALL STATS
                                 Total         3-Point                    Rebounds
Year      GP-GS   Min/Avg    FG-FGA   Pct   FG-FGA   Pct   FT-FTA   Pct Off-Def  Tot  Avg  PF-FO Ast  TO Blk Stl  Pts/Avg
2007-08   25-0    263/10.5   47-100  .470    0-1    .000   23-39   .590  37-35    72  2.9  27-0    4  18  11   8  117/4.7
2009-10   31-31   941/30.4  233-500  .466   51-148  .345   92-164  .561 135-180  315 10.2  80-2   36  57  26  39  609/19.6
TOTAL     56-31  1204/21.5  280-600  .467   51-149  .342  115-203  .567 172-215  387  6.9 107-2   40  75  37  47  726/13.0

ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES
SCHEDULES

VIDEOS

Follow us!

Friar Athletics
Social Media