40
David Murray
David Murray

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
New York, N.Y.

High School:
All Hallows Institute

Last College:
Mesa Community College

Height / Weight:
6-9 / 225

Position:
Forward/Center

Birthdate:
10/17/1977

Experience:
First Season


AT PROVIDENCE: Joins the Friars after sitting out the 1998-99 season to finish his academic work at Mesa Community College...Brings outstanding credentials to the Friars...Athletic player who will be a good fit in Tim Welsh's up-tempo style of play...Will see time at both center and forward...Talented rebounder who will give PC a strong presence on the boards at both ends of the floor...

AT MESA COMMUNITY COLLEGE:

1997-98: Was a First Team All-Conference standout and a Region One All-American as a sophomore....Averaged 16 points and 15 rebounds setting a school record for most rebounds in a season (500) and career (866)...Set school record for blocked shots in a season (101) and for his career (200)...Served as team captain... Team won conference championship and advanced to national tournament

1996-97...As a freshman at Mesa scored 13 points and pulled down ten rebounds per game...Set Mesa single season records for rebounds (366) and blocked shots (99)...Mesa won conference championship and finished season ranked eighth in the nation...

HIGH SCHOOL: Played final season at South Mountain High School in Phoenix, Arizona after spending three seasons at All Hallows Institute in the Bronx....Helped South Mountain to the All-Metro Championship...

PROFILE

Name: David L. Murray

Nickname: D. Murray

Birthdate: October 17, 1977

Major: Undeclared

Family: Son of Margaret Stephens; has three brothers, Rayneir Murray (15), Manuel Rivera (12) and Andrew Stephens (9) and one sister, Ayisha Stephens (7)

Favorite Team: New York Knicks

Relaxation: Enjoys listening to music

Favorite Foods: Steak, macaroni and cheese, fried chicken and West Indian foods

Interests/Hobbies: Playing chess with his grandfather

Greatest Influence: His mother, Margaret Stephens and his godmother, Sheila Jones

After Providence: Would like to play in the NBA or own his own business

FIRST VARSITY SEASON

ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES
SCHEDULES

VIDEOS

Follow us!

Friar Athletics
Social Media