25
Drew Edwards
Drew  Edwards

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Perry Hall, Md.

High School:
Calvert Hall '15

Height / Weight:
6-4 / 190

Position:
Guard


03/10/2018

Friars Defeated By Villanova In Overtime In BIG EAST Championship

Alpha Diallo and Kyron Cartwright earned All-Tournament Team recognition.

01/31/2018

Providence Falls to Seton Hall

Alpha Diallo scored a career-high 25 points.

01/10/2018

National Grid Foundation Kicks Off Hoops for the Stars Program

2018 Marks the 10th Consecutive Year.

01/03/2018

Men’s Basketball Falls to Marquette In Overtime

Kyron Cartwright finished with a career-high 29 points but Marquette’s Markus Howard proved unstoppable scoring 52 points.

12/09/2017

Men's Basketball Falls Short Against UMass Amherst

Rodney Bullock scored 15 points and had seven rebounds but the Minuteman finished shooting 56 percent from the field

02/14/2018

Providence vs. Villanova (USATSI)

Photos from Providence men's basketball vs. Villanova - Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2018

02/10/2018

Providence vs. DePaul (USATSI)

Providence vs. DePaul (USATSI)

11/16/2017

Providence vs Washington

NCAA Basketball: Providence vs Washington

12/10/2016

Providence 75, UMass 69

The Friars defeat UMass, on December 10, 2016.

01/19/2016

No. 18 Butler vs. No. 16 Providence

Providence hosts the Bulldogs.

2016-17: Made his season debut versus St. Francis (11/21/16) and scored four points on 2-3 shooting...Scored six points against Brown (12/6/16)...Recorded five points, three rebounds and two steals versus UMass (12/10/16)...

2015-16: Made his collegiate debut versus Harvard (11/14/15) and scored a basket...Registered five rebounds versus Brown (11/21/15)...Scored four points in 12 minutes against Hartford (12/2/15)...Registered three rebounds versus Boston College (12/5/15)...Registered 17 points, five steals, three assists, and two rebounds versus Bryant (12/12/15)...Scored five points and grabbed two rebounds at UMass (12/21/15)...Scored 10 points and grabbed five rebounds at No. 9 Butler (12/31/15)...Scored six points and grabbed two rebounds at Creighton (1/12/16)...Scored three points, grabbed three rebounds, and had two assists versus Butler (1/19/16)...Scored two points and had one assist versus No. 7/8 Xavier (1/26/16)...Registered two points, two rebounds, and one assist at No. 8/7 Xavier (2/17/16)...Scored seven points versus No. 3/2 Villanova (3/11/16)...Scored two points, added two assists, and grabbed one rebound in the NCAA First Round game versus Southern California (3/17/16)...Tallied two points, two assists, and one rebound in the NCAA Second Round game versus North Carolina (3/19/16)...

High School: Attended Calvert Hall College High School...Captained his team during his junior and senior seasons...Averaged 18 points and 7.0 rebounds as a senior...Scored over 1,500 points in his career...Named First Team All-Metro twice (2014, 2015)...Earned Baltimore Catholic League First Team honors in 2015...Earned All-MIAA First Team accolades three years (2013-15)...Averaged 15 points and was named first-team All-Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association A Conference and All-Baltimore Catholic League as a junior...Led Calvert to a 28-6 record and a runner-up finish in the BCL tournament in 2014...Played under Coach John Bauresfeld at Calvert... Ranked the No. 4 prospect in Maryland by Max Preps...Ranked as a four star recruit and 42nd at his position by ESPN.com...Played on the Maryland 3D AAU club under Coach David Thurston and Tank Duckett.

PROFILE
Name: Drew Edwards
Nickname: Drewski
Birthdate: May 20, 1997
Major: Undeclared
Family: Son of Darryle and Jan Edwards. Has a brother, Darryle, and a sister, Danielle
Favorite Team: Houston Rockets
Favorite Athlete: Michael Jordan
Favorite Movie: Transformers
Favorite Food: Chicken and rice
Biggest Thrill in Sports: Game winning shot




Loading...
ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES
SCHEDULES

VIDEOS

Follow us!

Friar Athletics
Social Media