4 Romuald Augustin
    Romuald Augustin

    Class:
    Junior

    Hometown:
    Montreal, Quebec

    High School:
    Youngstown (OH) Rayen

    Height / Weight:
    6-7 / 215

    Position:
    Forward

    Birthdate:
    10/28/1979


    2001-02: Did not play in the season opener against Siena due to a hip injury...Played his first game of the season against Oklahoma State (11/19/01) and registered six points and five rebounds...Did not play against Austin Peay (11/20/01) and UTEP (11/21/01) due to a sore hip...Returned to action and played five minutes against Columbia (11/24/01)...Scored eight points against Brown (11/28/01)...Recorded eight points and three rebounds against Rhode Island (12/1/01)...Did not played in the last 23 games of the season due to a sore hip...

    2000-01: Scored a team-high 15 points against Auburn (11/26/00)...Scored 15 points against Brown (12/23/00)...Registered a career-high four blocks against Boston University (12/28/00)...Scored a game-high 13 points and added three three pointers versus South Carolina (12/30/00)...Registered career highs in three pointers (five), minutes (35), and assists (five), while scoring 21 points versus Villanova on (1/9/01)...Scored a team high 20 points against Miami (1/16/01)...Registered 14 points against Virginia Tech (1/20/01)...Recorded 13 points (3-4 from three-point territory) against Miami (1/28/01)...Scored a career-high 22 points (4-6 from three-point territory) against Connecticut (2/6/01)...Registered a game-high 17 points against Binghamton (2/22/01)...Earned the team's Coaches' Award...Competed for Canada at the World University Games in Beijing, China in August...Competed for Canada in the Goodwill Games in Brisbane, Australia.

    1999-00: Made first career start vs. Virginia (four points, two rebounds in 20 minutes)...Scored 15 points (5-8 FG, 2-4 3PT, 3-4 FT) with six rebounds versus American-Puerto Rico...Started versus Georgetown: seven points (3-10 FG, 1-3 3PT) with six rebounds...Scored 11 points (4-6 FG, 2-4 3PT, 1-2 FT) with four rebounds at Boston College...Scored 12 points (3-7 FG, 3-4 3PT, 3-4 FT) with a career-high seven rebounds at Rutgers...Had 21 points (9-16 FG, 3-9 3PT) versus West Virginia...Scored 11 points (4-8 FG, 1-3 3PT, 2-2 FT) with six rebounds in win at Miami...Tied for game-high with 16 points (6-11 FG, 2-3 3PT, 2-3 FT) at Villanova...Equalled career high with seven rebounds versus Seton Hall at BIG EAST Tournament.

    HIGH SCHOOL: Standout performer on the basketball court and in the classroom at Youngstown's Rayen High School...Was named Player of the Year in Northeast Ohio as he helped Rayen to a 21-6 record by averaging 23 points, 11 rebounds, four assists and three blocked shots per game...Was First Team All-City, All-Northeast Ohio and All-State in his senior season...Helped Rayen to the City championship, the District title and a trip to the Ohio state regionals...Had a career-high 35-point, eight assist game versus Fitch High School...Pulled down 26 rebounds versus Wilson High for a career best in that category...Graduated with honors...As a junior averaged 15 points and 12 rebounds per game.

    PROFILE
    Name:  Romuald E. Augustin
    Nickname:  Rome
    Birthdate:  October 28, 1979
    Major:   Management
    Family:  Son of Floyd Showers III and Marie Augustin; has one brother, Jacques and one sister, Lindsay
    Favorite Athlete/Team:  Shaquille O'Neal and Allen Iverson/Los Angeles Lakers and New York Giants
    Relaxation:  Playing basketball and sleeping
    Favorite Foods:  Steak, rice and peas, West Indian food
    Interests/Hobbies:  Listening to music
    Greatest Influence:  His mother, his guardian in Ohio - Floyd Showers and high school coach Mike Duncan
    After Providence:  Hopes to play in the NBA, then get into the business field
    

    AT PROVIDENCE
    OVERALL
                               Total         3-Point                        Rebounds
    Year    GP-GS   Min/Avg    FG-FGA   Pct   FG-FGA   Pct   FT-FTA   Pct Off-Def  Tot  Avg  PF-FO Ast  TO Blk Stl  Pts/Avg
    2000..  30-23   653/21.8   70-193  .363   28-97   .289   30-48   .625  38-62   100  3.3  59-0   30  35  13  23  198/6.6
    2001..  31-29   833/26.9  100-224  .446   45-112  .402   39-57   .684  23-61    84  2.7  62-0   53  51  10  29  284/9.2
    2002..   5-4     87/17.4    9-26   .346    1-14   .071    3-5    .600   3-8     11  2.2  10-0    2   6   1   5   22/4.4
    TOTAL.  66-56  1573/23.8  179-443  .404   74-223  .332   72-110  .655  64-131  195  3.0 131-0   85  92  24  57  504/7.6
    

    CAREER HIGHS
    

    ROMUALD AUGUSTIN OVERALL BIG EAST MINUTES 37 Miami (1/16/01) 37 Miami (1/16/01) POINTS 22 Connecticut (2/6/01) 22 Connecticut (2/6/01) REBOUNDS 7 Twice 7 Rutgers (1/12/00) FIELD GOALS 9 West Virginia (1/23/00) 9 West Virginia (1/23/00) FG ATTEMPTS 16 West Virginia (1/23/00) 16 West Virginia (1/23/00) FG PCT. 1.000 Twice 1.000 Rutgers (3/3/01) FREE THROWS 8 Miami (1/16/01) 8 Miami (1/16/01) FT ATTEMPTS 9 Miami (1/16/01) 9 Miami (1/16/01) FT PCT 1.000 Six times 1.000 Three times 3PT 5 Villanova (1/9/01) 5 Villanova (1/9/01) 3PT FGA 9 West Virginia (1/23/00) 9 West Virginia (1/23/00) 3PT FG% 1.000 Twice .750 Twice ASSISTS 6 Villanova (1/31/01) 6 Villanova (1/31/01) TURNOVERS 4 Twice 4 Twice BLOCKS 4 Boston University (12/28/00) 2 Pittsburgh (3/5/00) STEALS 3 Four times 3 Villanova (1/31/01)

    Rotating Image