34
Leland Anderson
Leland Anderson

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Attleboro, Mass.

High School:
Attleboro

Last College:
Michigan

Height / Weight:
6-8 / 245

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
12/31/1979


2001-02: Played in his first game as a Friar and scored two points in nine minutes against Siena (11/16/01)...Scored five points and registered four rebounds against Brown (11/28/01)...Scored 10 points and was 6-6 from the free-throw line in the second half against Boston University (12/22/01)...Recorded seven points and three assists against Morgan State (12/27/01)...Played 17 minutes and scored four points against Central Connecticut (12/30/01)...Missed eight games due to a knee injury before returning against Virginia Tech (2/9/02)...Scored a career-high 14 points in 29 minutes of action...Scored five points and recorded four rebounds against Miami (2/26/02)...Scored six points and recorded seven rebounds versus Notre Dame (3/2/02)...Registered eight points versus Georgetown in the BIG EAST Tournament (3/6/02)...

2000-01: Sat out the 2000-01 season for the Friars after transferring from the University of Michigan during the off-season...Practiced with the team.

AT MICHIGAN: Saw action in 16 games as a freshman for the Wolverines...Averaged 2.1 points and 1.4 rebounds per game...Recorded a career-high eight points and seven rebounds against Western Michigan (11/27/99)...Missed 10 consecutive games with a injury to his right leg...Transferred following the 1999-00 season.

HIGH SCHOOL: Played at Attleboro High School...finished high school career as Attleboro's all-time leading scorer with 1,629 points...averaged 19.0 points and 7.0 rebounds...Missed all but five games his senior year after battling a quadriceps injury...Earned USA Today honorable mention and All-Massachusetts honors in 1998...Led Attleboro to state championship in 1998 as he recorded 29 points and 16 rebounds.

PROFILE
Name:  Leland C. Anderson
Birthdate:  December 31, 1979
Nickname:  L.A.
Major:  Marketing
Family:   Son of Kerry and Derry Anderson...Has one sister, Ivy.
Favorite Team:  Boston Celtics
Favorite Athlete:  None
Hobbies:  Listening to music
What I Enjoy:  Playing basketball 
Biggest Thrill In Sports:  Playing against Duke University
What I would Like to Do After I Leave Providence:  Play professional basketball

AT PROVIDENCE
OVERALL
                           Total         3-Point                        Rebounds
Year    GP-GS   Min/Avg    FG-FGA   Pct   FG-FGA   Pct   FT-FTA   Pct Off-Def  Tot  Avg  PF-FO Ast  TO Blk Stl  Pts/Avg
2002..  20-3    232/11.6   26-71   .366    0-0    .000   20-31   .645  16-26    42  2.1  35-0   21  23   3   6   72/3.6
TOTAL.  20-3    232/11.6   26-71   .366    0-0    .000   20-31   .645  16-26    42  2.1  35-0   21  23   3   6   72/3.6

AT MICHIGAN
OVERALL
                           Total         3-Point                        Rebounds
Year    GP-GS   Min/Avg    FG-FGA   Pct   FG-FGA   Pct   FT-FTA   Pct Off-Def  Tot  Avg  Ast  TO Blk Stl  Pts/Avg
1999-00 16-0    116/7.3    14-27   .519    0-0    .000   6-8     .750  12-10   22   1.4  2    15  1   1   34/2.1
TOTAL.  16-0    116/7.3    14-27   .519    0-0    .000   6-8     .750  12-10   22   1.4  2    15  1   1   34/2.1

CAREER HIGHS
LELAND ANDERSON		
                      OVERALL	            BIG EAST
MINUTES     30 Miami (2/26/02)         30 Miami (2/26/02)
POINTS      14 Virginia Tech (2/23/02) 14 Virginia Tech(2/23/02)
REBOUNDS     7 Notre Dame (3/2/02)      7 Notre Dame (3/2/02)	
FIELD GOALS  6 Virginia Tech (2/23/02)  6 Virginia Tech (2/23/02)
FG ATTEMPTS 11 Virginia Tech (2/23/02) 11 Va. Tech (2/23/02)
FG PCT.      .750 Morgan St. (12/27/01) .545 Va. Tech(2/23/02)
FREE THROWS  6 Boston Univ. (12/22/01)  2 Three times	
FT ATTEMPTS  6 Twice                    6 Twice
FT PCT       1.000 Four times           1.000 Twice
3PT          0                          0
3PT FGA      0                          0	
3PT FG%      .000                       .000	
ASSISTS      3 Twice                    3 Miami (2/26/02)
TURNOVERS    3 Four times               3 Twice
BLOCKS       1 Twice                    1 Twice	
STEALS       3 Villanova (1/2/02)       3 Villanova (1/2/02)	

ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES
SCHEDULES

VIDEOS

Follow us!

Friar Athletics
Social Media