Recap

Licensed to Providence College     HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 1/19/2013 02:26 PM
                    Villanova at Providence 13 - 1/19/2013                     
                  Villanova University at Providence College                   
                           Providence, Rhode Island                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 400 SC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Villanova University  'A'                              NT    4:02.75   11  
     1) Grant, Kyle 20                  2) Sipala, Tony 19                
     3) Smith, Ben 20                   4) Tamanini, Chris 19             
       29.41  1:00.66    31.95  1:08.90    27.45    59.01    25.51    54.18
  2 Villanova University  'B'                              NT    4:13.55    4  
     1) Clarke, Braden 21               2) Tchobanov, Niki 18             
     3) Smith, Murphy 19                4) Murtha, Ryan 18                
       31.11  1:03.09    33.04  1:11.58    29.11  1:02.57    26.46    56.31
  3 Providence College  'A'                                NT    4:22.75    2  
     1) Morales, Chris 21               2) Murphy, Dan 19                 
     3) Luiz, Mickey 20                 4) Freda, Marc 21                 
       32.27  1:09.17    33.36  1:12.12    28.70  1:04.40    26.32    57.06
 
Event 2  Men 800 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Paulson, Russell          21 Villanova                 NT    8:48.89    9  
      30.80   33.56   33.78   33.67   33.49   33.62   33.34   33.38
      33.57   33.24   32.54   32.91   32.94   33.25   32.89   31.91
  2 Bickhart, Jordan          21 Villanova                 NT    8:54.45    4  
      30.79   33.41   33.63   33.55   33.87   34.25   33.32   33.82
      33.24   33.10   33.48   34.49   33.33   34.39   32.80   32.98
  3 Sullivan, Patrick         18 Villanova                 NT    9:17.11    3  
      31.54   33.82   33.92   34.47   34.76   34.95   34.99   35.39
      35.24   35.26   35.39   35.36   35.63   35.83   35.84   34.72
 
Event 3  Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Thiede, Scott             20 Villanova                 NT    1:56.19    9  
      27.38   29.92   28.88   30.01                                
  2 Tse, Justin               19 Providence                NT    1:59.31    4  
      28.07   29.95   30.47   30.82                                
  3 Smith, Murphy             19 Villanova                 NT    2:03.14    3  
      28.61   31.90   32.05   30.58                                
  4 Butler, Jimmy             19 Providence                NT    2:03.46    2  
      28.03   31.32   32.20   31.91                                
  5 Burtchell, Eric           21 Providence                NT    2:08.22    1  
      28.68   31.98   33.40   34.16                                
 
Event 4  Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Moyer, Jason              20 Villanova                 NT      24.45    9  
  2 Grant, Kyle               20 Villanova                 NT      25.26    4  
  3 Tamanini, Chris           19 Villanova                 NT      25.46    3  
  4 Luiz, Mickey              20 Providence                NT      25.84    2  
  5 Teri, Nick                18 Providence                NT      26.20    1  
  6 McKeown, Zach             20 Providence                NT      27.53  
 
Event 5  Men 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Ben                20 Villanova                 NT    2:12.85    9  
      27.88   33.23   39.04   32.70                                
  2 Fatigati, John            19 Providence                NT    2:15.68    4  
      29.03   33.91   40.15   32.59                                
  3 Tchobanov, Niki           18 Villanova                 NT    2:16.72    3  
      29.03   35.74   40.17   31.78                                
  4 Sipala, Tony              19 Villanova                 NT    2:21.76    2  
      29.66   39.39   39.96   32.75                                
  5 St. Pierre, Andrew        20 Providence                NT    2:24.65    1  
      31.30   37.82   42.54   32.99                                
 
Event 6  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kardian, Ben              21 Providence                NP     304.00    9  
  2 Patten, Robert            19 Villanova                 NP     229.57    4  
  3 Romanovsky, Zach          18 Villanova                 NP     201.97    3  
 
Event 7  Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Ben                20 Villanova                 NT    2:17.30    9  
      30.56   34.55   34.92   37.27                                
  2 Bickhart, Jordan          21 Villanova                 NT    2:19.67    4  
      31.39   35.88   36.44   35.96                                
  3 Smith, Murphy             19 Villanova                 NT    2:22.05    3  
      31.78   35.33   36.88   38.06                                
  4 Morales, Chris            21 Providence                NT    2:28.17    2  
      32.98   37.32   38.84   39.03                                
 
Event 8  Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Moyer, Jason              20 Villanova                 NT      53.88    9  
      26.20   27.68                                                
  2 Tamanini, Chris           19 Villanova                 NT      55.79    4  
      27.37   28.42                                                
  3 Murtha, Ryan              18 Villanova                 NT      56.71    3  
      26.98   29.73                                                
  4 Freda, Marc               21 Providence                NT      57.47    2  
      27.81   29.66                                                
  5 Luiz, Mickey              20 Providence                NT      58.63    1  
      27.67   30.96                                                
  6 Butler, Jimmy             19 Providence                NT      58.64  
      28.10   30.54                                                
 
Event 9  Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Grant, Kyle               20 Villanova                 NT    2:12.44    9  
      31.29   33.42   33.93   33.80                                
  2 Clarke, Braden            21 Villanova                 NT    2:13.73    4  
      33.30   34.47   33.53   32.43                                
  3 Fatigati, John            19 Providence                NT    2:14.27    3  
      31.57   33.96   34.81   33.93                                
  4 Bickhart, Jordan          21 Villanova                 NT    2:22.47    2  
      33.29   35.83   36.50   36.85                                
  5 Burtchell, Eric           21 Providence                NT    2:25.99    1  
      34.14   36.70   37.77   37.38                                
 
Event 10  Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Thiede, Scott             20 Villanova                 NT    4:12.25    9  
      30.09   32.09   32.12   32.32   31.70   31.90   31.48   30.55
  2 Paulson, Russell          21 Villanova                 NT    4:16.32    4  
      29.73   32.65   32.42   32.69   32.32   32.36   32.04   32.11
  3 Tse, Justin               19 Providence                NT    4:19.00    3  
      29.82   32.50   32.94   33.11   33.59   33.36   32.95   30.73
  4 Sullivan, Patrick         18 Villanova                 NT    4:21.92    2  
      29.84   32.56   33.24   33.25   33.32   33.88   33.54   32.29
 
Event 11  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kardian, Ben              21 Providence                NP     294.00    9  
  2 Romanovsky, Zach          18 Villanova                 NP     214.95    4  
  3 Patten, Robert            19 Villanova                 NP     209.92    3  
 
Event 12  Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Murtha, Ryan              18 Villanova                 NT    2:38.94    9  
      36.40   40.92   41.04   40.58                                
  2 St. Pierre, Andrew        20 Providence                NT    2:39.03    4  
      36.65   40.86   41.56   39.96                                
  3 Murphy, Dan               19 Providence                NT    2:44.15    3  
      36.69   41.95   42.74   42.77                                
  4 Knapik, Peter             19 Providence                NT    2:55.04    2  
      39.92   45.17   45.43   44.52                                
 -- Sipala, Tony              19 Villanova                 NT   X2:32.63  
      34.62   39.04   39.52   39.45                                
 -- Tchobanov, Niki           18 Villanova                 NT   X2:35.04  
      35.27   38.48   40.05   41.24                                
 
Event 13  Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Providence College  'A'                                NT    3:48.99   11  
     1) Tse, Justin 19                  2) Freda, Marc 21                 
     3) Burtchell, Eric 21              4) Fatigati, John 19              
       27.37    57.73    17.86    56.55    26.79    56.80    26.80    57.91
  2 Providence College  'B'                                NT    4:04.70    4  
     1) Butler, Jimmy 19                2) Morales, Chris 21              
     3) McKeown, Zach 20                4) Teri, Nick 18                  
       27.95    58.82    30.49  1:05.39    29.52  1:02.58    27.26    57.91
 -- Villanova University  'A'                              NT   X3:43.10  
       25.63    53.88    26.51    56.07    27.90    57.74    26.77    55.41

ONLINE STORES
PROVIDENCE
Official Store
Official Online
AUCTIONS
BUY TICKETS
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS
Tickets Here
SUPPORT
PROVIDENCE ATHLETICS

MORE HEADLINES
SCHEDULES

VIDEOS

Follow us!

Friar Athletics
Social Media