FRIARSDOTCOM

    Providence College Holds Letter-Winners Society Induction Ceremony


    May 2, 2014

    PROVIDENCE, R.I. - The Providence College Athletics Department held its annual Letter-Winners Ceremony at Schneider Arena on Friday, May 2. Ninety-seven student-athletes were awarded varsity letters for their participation in athletics during the 2013-14 academic year.

    The Letter-Winner's Society was introduced to the campus community on December 4, 2003 as Athletic Director Bob Driscoll unveiled a new tradition with the first induction ceremony involving 67 student-athletes who participated in fall sports. During the ceremony, each student-athlete received a lettermen's jacket.

    A specific criteria has been developed for each sport by the head coaches and athletic department administrators.

    Men's Cross Country / Track
    Chris Booker
    Patrick Bowler
    James Campbell
    Kevin Cooper
    Trevor Crawley
    Brian Doyle
    Kwaku Frimpong
    Austin King
    Anthony O'Malley
    Kevin Olsen
    Phillip Reid
    Julian Saad
    

    Women's Cross Country/Track Bryanna Allison Caroline Callaghan Taylor Corder Meredith Daly Kelsey Dermody Elizabeth DeVivo Molly McCann Jackie McCarthy Maria Pantazelos Kathleen Powell Catarina Rocha

    Men's Soccer Fabio Machado Markus Naglestad Rob Bialy Mac Steeves Dominik Machado Nick Sailor Julian Gressel

    Women's Soccer Rachel Ugolik Lia Bellizzi Jill Clapp Hannah Wear Brie Ruane Kristyn Shea

    Women's Volleybal Kayla Fitzgerald Marina Rose Michelle Cruz

    Field Hockey Deidra Clymer Adrienne Houle Emily Humiston Kali Kilmer Emily Matthews

    Men's Basketball Carson Desrosiers Tyler Harris

    Women's Basketball Sarah Beal Aliyah Miller Karin Robinson Miranda Simpson Nikki Turcotte

    Men's Ice Hockey Kyle McKenzie Trevor Mingoia Anthony Florentino Conor MacPhee

    Women's Ice Hockey Liv Halvorson Janine Weber Arianna Reid Kendra Goodrich Cassidy Carels

    Men's Swimming & Diving Zachary Begnaud Brian Bodick William Dumais William Fierro Joyce Jordan Frielingsdorf Sean Goralski Kurt Grunder Jonathan Mariner Michael Martinico

    Women's Swimming & Diving Katherine Ainley Sarah Burrous Angela Caputo Lauren Griffin Colleen Hartigan Jordan Jacobson Mary McKenna Leah Moynihan Kelly Quinn Helen Smith

    Women's Tennis Jennifer DeLuca Amanda Pitocco

    Men's Lacrosse Alex Corboy Joseph Fitzpatrick Nolan Fillet Austin Goltz Trup Ortlieb Jimmy Cunningham Chris Mitten Max Huber Will Morehead Keenan Assaraf Adam MacBride Jarrod Neumann

    Softball Kasey Bulman Danielle Deraney Taylor Huntly McKall Miller