FRIARSDOTCOM

    Athletic Department Holds Sixth Annual Academic Achievement Ceremony


    Photo Gallery

    March 26, 2012

    PROVIDENCE, R.I. - The Providence College Department of Athletics hosted the Sixth Annual Academic Achievement Ceremony and Chi Alpha Sigma induction ceremony on March 26 in the lower level of the Slavin Center at McPhail's.

    The event recognized 53 student-athletes who have achieved a 3.5 cumulative grade-point average (or higher). Special recognition also was given to the student-athlete with the highest grade-point average in each class. The highest cumulative GPA for the Class of 2012 is Erica Devine (women's swimming & diving). Emilie Stehly and Sally Adua, who both compete on the field hockey team, hold the highest cumulative GPAs for the Class of 2013 and 2014, respectively. Allison Walton(women's soccer) is tops among the freshmen class, expected to graduate in 2015.

    Additionally, there were 14 student-athletes were honored for their induction into the Chi Alpha Sigma National Student-Athlete Honor Society. To be inducted, the student-athlete needs to be a junior or senior and have a cumulative GPA of 3.4 or higher.

    2012 Chi Alpha Sigma Inductees
    Jennifer Bell - Women's Track
    Samuel Butts - Men's Lacrosse
    Jessica Cohen - Women's Ice Hockey
    Courtney Collins - Women's Soccer
    Eileen Colliton - Women's Swimming & Diving
    Christina Lavigne - Women's Track
    Chandler McCabe - Women's Basketball
    Kyle Murphy - Men's Ice Hockey
    Cassie Muzzonigro - Women's Volleyball
    Samantha Roecker - Women's Cross Country/Track
    Jenna Roncarati - Women's Soccer
    Molly Shapiro - Women's Track
    Emilie Stehly - Field Hockey
    Jessica Vella - Women's Ice Hockey
    
    2012 Honorees - 3.5 Cumulative Grade-Point Average (GPA)
    Caitlin Abelseth - Women's Cross Country/Track
    Jen Abrams - Softball
    Sally Adua - Field Hockey
    Andy Balysky - Men's Ice Hockey
    Jennifer Bell - Women's Track
    Corey Brunelle - Men's Cross Country/Track
    Caroline Caliri - Women's Swimming & Diving
    Caroline Callaghan - Women's Cross Country/Track
    Chris Carter - Men's Basketball
    Jessica Cohen - Women's Ice Hockey
    Eileen Colliton - Women's Swimming & Diving
    Meghan Condon - Women's Swimming & Diving
    Erica Devine - Women's Swimming & Diving
    Elizabeth DeVivo - Women's Cross Country/Track
    Shelagh Dolan - Women's Volleyball
    Melanie Dubois - Women's Swimming & Diving
    John Fatigati - Men's Swimming & Diving
    Marie Flego - Softball
    John Maher - Men's Swimming & Diving
    Shannon Gombos - Women's Cross Country/Track
    Alicia Grosso - Softball
    Caileigh Grove - Women's Track
    Lauren Hendel - Women's Volleyball
    Susanne Huet - Women's Cross Country/Track
    Emily Kennedy - Women's Swimming & Diving
    Maryssa Kozek - Women's Cross Country/Track
    Christina Lavigne - Women's Track
    Michael Luiz - Men's Swimming & Diving
    Alyssa Martino - Women's Soccer
    Mary McCann - Women's Cross Country/Track
    Phelan McCormack - Men's Cross Country/Track
    Zach Mckeown - Men's Swimming & Diving
    Carly Morrison - Women's Volleyball
    Ashley Mulkey - Field Hockey
    Kyle Murphy - Men's Ice Hockey
    John Nash - Men's Swimming & Diving
    Lauren Paiva - Softball
    Shane Powell - Men's Soccer
    Samantha Roecker - Women's Cross Country/Track
    Jenna Roncarati - Women's Soccer
    Anna Russian - Women's Volleyball
    Daniel Sapienza - Men's Swimming & Diving
    Steven Shamanski - Men's Ice Hockey
    Molly Shapiro - Women's Track
    Robert Sheehan - Men's Lacrosse
    Emily Sisson - Women's Cross Country/Track
    Julie Solimine - Women's Cross Country/Track
    Emilie Stehly - Field Hockey
    Grace Thek - Women's Cross Country/Track
    Meg Van Name - Women's Track
    Jessica Vella - Women's Ice Hockey
    Caitlin Walker - Women's Soccer
    Allison Walton - Women's Soccer